Skip to main content
  • 142 articles

New 75V STSPIN motor-drive ICs for scalable industrial drives

The STSPIN9P series of 75V motor-drive ICs accelerates development of robust industrial drives. Suited to operation from popular bus voltages such as 48V, the 12 STSPIN9P devices let users conveniently scale their designs for different motor types and power ratings up to 500W. The new STSPIN9P1 half-bridge and STSPIN9P2 full-bridge devices extend the STSPIN family that helps developers ensure motor-control applications begin turning quickly to allow testing and fine-tuning. Their wide operating-voltage range and output-current rating up to 10A allow use in industrial automation and robotics, as well as appliances, stage lighting, pumps, fans, and textile machines. The IC is powered entirely from the main bus, at a voltage from 7V to 75V, permitting a simplified system design and PCB layout. Integrated regulators supply the internal circuitry, including the control logic and gate drivers, and a charge pump supplies the high-side enabling 100% duty-cycle operation. Analog front-end circuitry is also included, consisting of a current-sense amplifier that works with an external shunt resistor and a comparator that triggers when the current-limiting threshold is reached. The threshold is user-configurable by applying a reference voltage. In STSPIN9P variants that feature internal current limiting, the comparator signal is connected directly to the IC’s control logic. This option lets the user select the decay strategy via an external pin, choosing fixed off-time or PWM trimming depending on the motor, load, and required behavior. There is also a pin to select the gate-driver turn-on slew rate, which lets developers quickly and economically optimize for energy efficiency and electromagnetic emissions. The turn-off time is always as fast as possible, which allows the shortest possible dead time in full-bridge devices. While providing powerful and flexible features, all STSPIN9P ICs integrate protection against hazards including undervoltage, overvoltage, overcurrent, and overtemperature with a thermal sensor for each MOSFET. In addition, open-load detection performed while the power stage is disabled checks the motor is properly connected before turning on. To assist developers, the EVLSPIN9P1-3PH reference design combines three STSPIN9P12 half-bridge drivers in a 3-phase driver for BLDC/PMSM motors. The board is designed to support a three-shunt or single-shunt current sensing topology. Individual demonstration boards with single-shunt current sensing are available to help evaluate the features of all STSPIN9P1 and STSPIN9P2 drivers. These include the EVLSPIN9P11, EVLSPIN9P12, EVLSPIN9P15, and EVLSPIN9P16 for half-bridge drivers, and EVLSPIN9P21, EVLSPIN9P22, EVLSPIN9P213, and EVLSPIN9P24 for full-bridge drivers. All half-bridge STSPIN9P ICs are pin-compatible and packaged in 7mm x 7mm QFN. The full bridge variants are also pin-compatible as 9mm x 7mm QFN devices. Pricing starts from $2.10 for orders of 1000 pieces. For more information, visit State-of-the-art motor drivers in a complete ecosystem for designers. Additional resources Product overview - STSPIN9P12 Product overview - EVLSPIN9P1-3PH eStore: STSPIN9P First published on Feb 25, 2026

The new STM32WBA2 for cost-and energy-sensitive wireless applications

The STM32WBA2 extends the STM32WBA family with a more integrated, cost-effective MCU for low-power wireless devices.  As the most affordable STM32 wireless MCU supporting Bluetooth® LE and IEEE 802.15.4, it adds improved wireless features and new communication interfaces while staying fully compatible with existing products.   Powered by an Arm® CortexM33 at 64 MHz, it provides a compact and efficient platform for flexible wireless applications.  Improved wireless performance for robust IoT designs  High‑performance radio delivering stable connectivity with +10 dBm max output power  Supports Bluetooth® LE, Zigbee, and Thread for broad protocol compatibility  Programmable Tx power in 1 dB steps to precisely tune energy consumption and extend battery life  Flexible power‑control leveraging ultra-low-power STM32 MCU architecture for longer battery life   Cost-effective platform with more integration  512 Kbytes of flash and 96 Kbytes of RAM to support both your application and connectivity stacks  USB‑FS and Q-SPI with XiP and on-the-fly decryption for richer connectivity and memory expansion options  Compact package options: QFN48, QFN32, WCSP37  2‑layer PCB support to simplify layout and reduce BOM costs  Pin-to-pin compatibility with existing STM32WBA products for easy scaling and migration    Streamlined development  Supported by the STM32Cube ecosystem, offering dedicated middleware, tools, extensive documentation, and application examples   RF reference designs, IPD chip, and optional external PA enabling Tx power boosts up to +20 dBm  Advanced security features for regulatory compliance  Targeting SESIP3 and PSA Level 1 certification, STM32WBA2 provides strong security foundations to help developers address upcoming requirements from RED, CRA, and the US Cyber Act. A secure firmware update capability helps developers ship long-lasting, compliant products with confidence.  Additional resources Datasheet - STM32WBA2xxx Product overview - NUCLEO-WBA25CE1 (Nucleo-64 board)  Product overview - X-NUCLEO-WBA25A1 (Nucleo expansion board)  First published on Feb 25, 2026

New MasterGaN power ICs combine flexibility with advanced GaN technology

STMicroelectronics has introduced MasterGaN6, beginning the second generation of the MasterGaN half-bridge family. The new power system in package couples an updated BCD driver with a high-performance GaN power transistor that has just 140mΩ RDS(on). Leveraging the high integration already established with ST’s MasterGaN family, MasterGaN6 enlarges the feature count by including dedicated pins for fault indication and standby functionality. While these features enable smart system management and enhance power savings, the new devices also integrate LDOs and a bootstrap diode to ensure optimal driving while saving on external components. Engineered with very fast timing, the new advanced driver allows high-frequency operation thanks to its low minimum on-time and propagation delays, helping designers minimize circuit footprint. Moreover, its ultra-fast wake up time enhances burst-mode operation for optimal low-load efficiency. With a full set of protections, including cross conduction, thermal shutdown and under-voltage lockout built-in, MasterGaN6 lets engineers achieve a low bill of materials, compact PCB size, and simplified circuit layout. MasterGaN6 can handle up to 10A of current and is designed for consumer and industrial applications, such as chargers, adapters, lighting power supplies, and DC to AC solar micro-inverters. Its half-bridge configuration is suited to diverse topologies, such as active-clamp flyback (ACF), resonant LLC, inverse buck converters, and power factor correction (PFC) circuits. To help designers quickly evaluate the new ICs, ST has released the EVLMG6 evaluation board and added the MasterGaN6 model to the eDesignSuite PCB Thermal Simulator. MasterGaN6 is in production now and available in a compact 9mm x 9mm QFN package from $4.14 for orders of 1000 pieces. For more information please go to MasterGaN6. Additional resources Product overview - MasterGaN6 Datasheet - MasterGaN6 First published on Feb 24, 2026

Phase-shift control ICs squeeze more efficiency from resonant converters

STMicroelectronics has introduced the STNRG599A and STNRG599B controllers for resonant-converter topologies with innovative phase-shift control (PSC) that boosts power-supply no-load efficiency and delivers flicker-free deep dimming in lighting applications. The STNRG599A is optimized for power conversion, with built-in X-capacitor discharge circuitry for safety in adapters, chargers, TV power supplies, and industrial power supplies. The STNRG599B, without discharge circuitry, targets circuits such as lighting drivers. The controllers operate up to 750kHz maximum frequency, with a wide input-voltage range to handle applications from 90W to several hundred Watts. In each IC, two complementary outputs drive external high-side and low-side switches 180° out-of-phase, with zero-voltage switching across the full operating range. ST’s PSC technique regulates the output by directly controlling the phase shift between the half-bridge voltage and the resonant-tank current. This reduces the control loop’s sensitivity to LLC/LCC component tolerances, which stabilizes the burst-mode entry and exit thresholds, enhances dynamic behavior, and increases input-voltage ripple rejection. Both controllers integrate hard-switching prevention and anti-capacitive protection. In addition, overcurrent protection with delayed shutdown and automatic restart controlled by an external pin allow flexible management of short-term overcurrent events, persistent overloads, and output short-circuits. There is also non-latched DC brown-out/brown-in protection with programmable enable and disable thresholds, which prevents operation when the input voltage is outside the selected range. Using the associated EVLG599-250WLLC evaluation board, users can quickly explore how PSC improves performance and efficiency in AC/DC adapters, industrial DC/DC converters, and switched-mode power supplies. The board combines the STNRG599A with ST’s SRK2001A synchronous rectifier and MasterGaN1L power system-in-package, which contains two 150mΩ GaN FETs and an offline half-bridge driver. The ready-to-use heatsink-free converter has sub-1µA standby current and delivers up to 10A continuous output current within a 78mm x 54mm x 23mm outline. The STNRG599A and STNRG599B are in production now, in a SO16N package, priced from $0.61 for orders of 1000 pieces. The EVLG599-250WLLC is available from the eStore or through distributors for $336.00. Please visit Innovative power-efficient solutions for a green future for more information. Additional resources Product overview: STNRG599 Datasheet: STNRG599 Get free samples: eStore - STNRG599 First published on Feb 18, 2026

Introducing STM32CubeAI Studio

STM32Cube AI Studio is now available as ST’s new standalone environment for optimizing, validating, and deploying AI models on STM32 MCUs.   Evolving from the X-CUBE-AI legacy, it brings a unified workflow, improved performance evaluation, and a modern user experience designed for both embedded engineers and AI developers.  What’s new for developers  A stronger foundation for embedded AI  Built on the trusted X-CUBE-AI legacy to ensure consistent, reliable embedded AI performance  Based on ST Edge AI Core technology for aligned performance across the STM32 AI toolchain   Separates embedded and AI tasks to reduce project complexity   Modern, intuitive UI for smoother, faster development  New capabilities for embedded model optimization, validation & acceleration  Detailed model performance reports, including latency and memory usage  Experiment comparison tools to understand design trade‑offs  Accuracy validation on both host and STM32 target devices  Layer-level inference metrics visualization for deeper optimization  Optimized model compilation for STM32 devices with the Neural‑ART Accelerator  Smooth integration within the STM32Cube ecosystem  Fully compatible with STM32Cube tools  Reuses existing STM32 projects to simplify upgrades and transitions  Generates code and templates compliant with STM32 development guidelines  Provides secure unified authentication and API access for seamless integration with other STM32Cube tools  Additional resources  Download it here Watch this tutorial and get started quickly  Read the wiki articles   First published on Feb 18, 2026

Fast-acting isolated gate drivers for smaller, safer automotive modules

STGAP2SA and STGAP2HSA automotive-grade, galvanically isolated 4A gate drivers with 60ns response time and close part-to-part matching allow high switching frequencies for increased power density and efficiency. Suitable for IGBTs and silicon MOSFETs operating with a high-voltage rail up to 1200V, the drivers can sink/source 4A at up to 26V for unipolar or bipolar driving. Extending the STGAP series, ST's industrial and automotive galvanic isolated gate drivers, these AEC-Q100 qualified devices can handle a wide variety of applications throughout conventional, hybrid, and electric vehicles. Typical uses include DC/DC converters, pumps, fans, heaters, e-compressors, and on-board chargers (OBC). Other uses include wallbox and pedestal DC charging systems, as well as industrial inverters and motor drives. Featuring built-in protection, the drivers simplify design and enhance reliability, with under-voltage lockout (UVLO) and an output safe state during power-up and power-down. There is also Miller clamping to prevent induced turn-on and thermal shutdown to prevent operation above maximum safe temperature, automatically resuming when cooled. In addition, a self-monitoring watchdog makes the output safe if communication from the low-voltage side fails and there is a power-saving standby mode, entered by simultaneously holding the inputs high. Both devices meet UL 1577 isolation ratings. The STGAP2SA, in a standard SO-8 package, has transient and surge isolation voltages (VIOTM, VIOSM) of 4800V. The STGAP2HSA is compliant with IEC 60747-17 for basic insulation and has 6000V surge isolation voltage (VIOSM), in a wide-body SO-8W package with 8mm creepage and clearance. A demonstration board is available for each part, to facilitate rapid development. The EVALSTGAP2SAC contains the STGAP2SA, while the EVALSTGAP2HSAC with the STGAP2HSA is the board to choose for designs that require increased isolation. The STGAP2SA and STGAP2HSA are in production now and available from $1.55 for orders of 1000 pieces. For more information please go to STGAP series: where innovation meets robustness Additional resources Product overview  STGAP2HSA STGAP2SA EVALSTGAP2HSAC EVALSTGAP2SAC eStore STGAP2HSACTR STGAP2SAC First published on Feb 17, 2026

Intelligent automotive high-side driver powers and protects during severe voltage transients

With 4V minimum operating voltage, STMicroelectronics’ VNQ9050LAJ 4-channel automotive high-side driver powers through disturbances including extreme cold cranking operation down to 2.7V, boosting vehicle reliability and ensuring superior user experiences. This resilience when exposed to severe transients meets the latest version of LV124, the automotive industry’s stringent quality standard for electrical and electronic components. Designed to power 12V ground-connected loads, the VNQ9050LAJ is compatible with 3V and 5V logic signals. Built with ST’s latest-generation VIPower-M09 technology, the driver has typical on-resistance as low as 50 mΩ to help boost efficiency and save energy. As an intelligent power switch, the VNQ9050LAJ brings further innovations to protect resistive, capacitive, and inductive loads. These include high-precision load-current sensing by implementing an on-chip current-mirror circuit with a sense-FET that closely tracks the main power-FET parameters. The current mirror is connected to an external pin that permits connecting a resistor to convert the sensed current into a voltage for continuous load monitoring and detection of abnormal conditions. The current mirror’s high accuracy permits rich current-sense diagnostic functions, including analog feedback of load current, overload and short-to-ground or power-limitation alerts, thermal-shutdown indication, output short-to-VCC detection, and OFF-state open-load detection. The driver has a sense-enable pin that lets similar devices share the external sense resistor to minimize the bill of materials (BOM). The VNQ9050LAJ’s sensing and protection capabilities handle exceptional voltages and temperatures. The device has an overvoltage clamp, thermal-transient limiting, and a configurable latch-off on overtemperature or power limitation with dedicated fault reset pin. There is also electrostatic discharge protection, loss of ground and loss of VCC protection, and reverse-battery protection. The VNQ9050LAJ is in production now and available in a thermally enhanced Power-SSO16 package. Pricing starts at $1.0079 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit VIPower M0-9 quad‑channel intelligent high‑side drivers for more information. Additional resources Datasheet - VNQ9050LAJ Eval board data brief - EV-VNQ9050LAJ Flyer - Automotive high-side drivers for multiple loads First published on Feb 16, 2026

Miniature thyristor driver saves space in small appliances

A new ultra-compact thyristor gate driver developed for small AC-powered appliances such as hairdryers, which features an innovative new isolation transformer that enables simpler, slimmer designs. The tiny new driver, STSID140-12, is housed in a 5.35mm x 3.45mm leadless DFN package only 1.2mm high. The transformer embedded in the device substrate ensures safety and reliability with an insulation voltage of 1250V (RMS) inside the minuscule dimensions. Also featuring enhanced immunity to interference, the STSID140-12 requires only minimal AC-input filter capacitance for conducted and radiation emission thereby saving more space and lowering the bill of materials (BOM). In addition, the surface-mount package is suited to automated assembly and saves manual wiring during product manufacture. Thyristors, or silicon-controlled rectifiers (SCRs), are proven and inexpensive in applications operated at domestic line voltages and frequency, including dimmers, heaters, and motor-driven appliances. With key strengths including simple triggering, natural commutation, and resilience against transients and inrush currents, a thyristor can directly control resistive or inductive loads with minimal additional circuitry. While the technology is mature and stable, ST’s new driver now permits a significant advance in thyristor circuit design, realizing smaller size, lower BOM, and increased robustness. The STSID140-12 supports both zero-cross switching and phase-angle control for power adjustment in dimmers or motor drives. Generating the gate-control signal directly from a 3.3V logic input, the maximum output current of 40mA can trigger large thyristors, triacs (bidirectional SCRs), and solid-state relays. The driver has undervoltage-lockout (UVLO) protection built-in, high ESD immunity, and 3.92mm creepage distance. The STEVAL-SID140V1 evaluation board helps developers jumpstart new SCR- and triac-based projects with the miniaturized, BOM-saving driver. The board qualification is ongoing and will be completed in Q2 2026. The STSID140-12 is in mass production and available at distributors and the eStore from $0.92 for orders of 10,000 pieces. Please visit STSID140-12 for more information. Additional resources eStore - STSID140-12 Product overview - STSID140-12 Datasheet - STSID140-12 Product Presentation - STSID140 On-demand webinar - Innovative, easy-to-use thyristor control with the smallest isolated driver First published on Feb 09, 2026

Space‑grade driver supports high‑speed data and low‑voltage logic

Supporting faster data speeds in space applications, ST’s RHFLVDS41 Low-Voltage Differential Signaling driver sets a new performance benchmark among QML-V qualified devices for data exchanges at up to 600Mbps. Having a wide operating-voltage range, from 2.3V-3.6V, the driver is compatible with the latest low-voltage logic and lower supply-voltage norms (TIA/EIA-644 and Jedec), as well as older CMOS devices. In addition to increasing performance and flexibility, the RHFLVDS41 also enhances resilience and reliability with 4.8V absolute maximum rating (AMR), 300krad/s maximum total ionizing dose (TID), and 8kV ESD immunity. Heavy-ion immunity parameters include single event latchup (SEL) free at 125MeV.cm²/mg and single event transient (SET) free at 62.5MeV.cm²/mg. The high-end 130nm pure CMOS technology is proven in space for more than 10 years. With a convenient flow-through pinout that helps utilize PCB space and equalize signal trace lengths, the RHFLVDS41 saves weight and wiring complexity in space-grade high-speed interfaces and oscillator modules. Meeting EAR99 export administration regulations, the RHFLVDS41 fits easily into supply-chain arrangements for organizations worldwide, including US and Asia. The components are developed in Europe and manufactured in ST’s space-grade facilities in Rennes, France. The RHFLVDS41 is produced in the popular Flat-16 (FP16) grounded-lid package and can be supplied as bare die for applications where saving space and weight is critical. Engineering and flight models are available now. For sample requests, and availability and pricing, please contact your local ST sales office. For more information, please visit RHFLVDS41. Additional resources Product page - RHFLVDS41 Datasheet - RHFLVDS41 IBIS model - RHFLVDS41 First published on Feb 03, 2026

Using STM32 devices with Keil Studio for Visual Studio Code

The content of this blog article has been provided by arm Keil. Using STM32 devices with Keil Studio for Visual Studio CodeKeil Studio, Arm's latest IDE, integrates embedded development tools directly into Visual Studio Code. As the successor to µVision, it offers modern features including seamless industry tool integration, version control, and a CLI for CI workflows.Being part of Arm Keil MDK 6, Keil Studio provides comprehensive support for Cortex-M based microcontrollers, including the extensive STM32 family from STMicroelectronics. It combines the reliability and maturity of the Arm Compiler and extensive device support, with the flexibility and extensibility of Visual Studio Code. Get startedGetting started with Keil Studio is straightforward using the Create New Solution dialog in the CMSIS view. Select your STM32 board or device to access board-specific examples or templates for starting from scratch (with STM32CubeMX support). By default, the required tools and packs are installed automatically. Bare-Metal or RTOSKeil Studio is designed for all types of embedded projects, ranging from bare-metal firmware to complex RTOS-based systems. It provides direct hardware access, kernel awareness for supported RTOSes, and software component viewers for middleware and system services. For safety-critical applications, the MDK-Professional edition includes FuSa RTS. STM32CubeMX InterfaceSTM32CubeMX (CubeMX) is a graphical tool for configuration of an STM32 device or board.Keil Studio interacts with CubeMX as explained in the CMSIS-Toolbox User's Guide. Invoke CubeMX directly in the CMSIS View from the component Device:CubeMX as explained in this video. Debug and testKeil Studio delivers powerful debugging through the Run and Debug view, supporting multiple debug adapters including ST-LINK, CMSIS-DAP, Segger J-Link, and Arm FVP simulation models. The debugger can even attach to a running target (1), giving you full control over program execution.For RTOS-based projects, the CALL STACK (3) provides kernel-aware insights for FreeRTOS, Zephyr, and Keil RTX5. Multi-core debugging is supported through processor selection in the debug toolbar (2), with each core having independent debug views (4). With the Trace and Live View, you can monitor variables and system behavior while the application is running.  SummaryKeil Studio for VS Code provides STM32 developers with a modern, cross-platform development environment that combines the CMSIS-Toolbox with Visual Studio Code. The workflow integrates STM32CubeMX device configuration, CMSIS software packs, and comprehensive debug capabilities through pyOCD (for ST-Link and ULink) and J-Link support.Try Keil Studio and install the free MDK-Community edition for exploring the various example projects.First published on Jan 27, 2026

Hybrid controller simplifies full-feature implementation of USB-C sink premium applications

The STUSB4531 USB Power Delivery (PD) sink controller introduces a new, patented hybrid mode that simplifies implementing optional USB PD features for added value in USB-powered and USB-chargeable devices. The STUSB4531 contains a certified, hardwired USB PD stack that works with ST-proprietary AUTORUN algorithms to enable software-free power negotiation, supervision, and management. These AUTORUN algorithms simplify developing battery-charging and VBUS-powered electronics in equipment such as portable audio devices, wearables, set-top boxes, Wi-Fi access points, healthcare devices, and lighting. The latest updated algorithms can negotiate with AC adapters to ensure the optimum power profile, including adjustable voltage supply (AVS) and high-power charging in dead-battery mode for faster device reactivation. The new hybrid mode now added to the STUSB4531 lets an external application processor interact with the stack to leverage the protocol layers for USB PD communication. This gives engineers extra flexibility to implement functions such as battery messaging, data role swapping, Alternate modes, and vendor-defined messages (VDM) while also easing software development and accelerating time to market. Typical applications for charging with USB data include hard disk drives, point-of-sale (POS) terminals, printers, drones, and portable industrial devices. While VR headsets, infotainment devices, portable displays, and gaming consoles often combine USB power with Alternate modes for DisplayPort or Thunderbolt protocols, VDM enhances consumer accessories and medical devices. By combining hardwired speed and simplicity with software-enabled flexibility, the STUSB4531 facilitates adoption of USB-C for charging and powering devices, mandated by ecodesign norms worldwide conceived to reduce electronic waste. The IC is certified according to the latest USB-C® 2.4 and USB PD 3.2 standards, as well as IEC 62680 confirming EU-conformity.  An extensive ecosystem supports developers using the STUSB4531, including an evaluation board (EVAL-SCS007V1), certified minimalistic reference design (EVAL-SCS006V1), graphical user interface (STSW-STUSB020), and NVM flasher (STSW-STUSB021). An open-source software library (STSW-STUSB022) will be available soon.  The STUSB4531 is in production now in a 3mm x 3mm QFN16 and 2.3mm x 2.3mm CSP16 chip-scale package, priced from $1.17 for orders of 1000 pieces.  For further information please visit STUSB4531 Hybrid USB PD controller. Additional resources Datasheet - STUSB4531 Presentation - STUSB4531 Glossary - USB-C PD Flyer - STUSB4531 STUSB4531 reference design: EVAL-SCS006V1 STUSB4531 evaluation board: EVAL-SCS007V1 First published on Jan 22, 2026

Revealing tiny, high-efficiency synchronous-rectifier controllers

SRK1004 synchronous-rectifier controllers save space and increase efficiency in the secondary side of active-clamp, resonant, and quasi-resonant flyback (ACF, AHB, QR) converters for chargers, power adapters, and switched-mode power supplies. The minuscule 2mm x 2mm ICs supersede the SRK1001 and implement a new switch-off algorithm for increased efficiency and robustness. With six variants available, the SRK1004 series lets designers choose logic-level or standard MOSFET gate drive, and 25ns or 150ns turn-off delay to compensate for drain inductance. Suitable for active clamp, resonant and quasi-resonant flyback topologies, the controllers also contain circuitry that creates a turn-on window to prevent unwanted switching. The output can sink up to 1.6A and source 0.6A to the gate, while the switching frequency of 500kHz permits a compact and low-cost design. Leveraging ST’s robust silicon-on-insulator (SOI) process, the SRK1004 can control the MOSFET in either low-side or high-side connection with up to 190V drain-source voltage. With a wide supply-voltage range, from 4V to 36V, the IC can be powered from the converter’s output in a low-side configuration or from the transformer in a high-side configuration. This lets designers avoid providing a dedicated auxiliary power supply and so minimize the bill of materials. The SRK1004 contains a linear regulator that supplies the IC’s internal circuitry and gate driver as well as providing power at an output pin for off-chip circuitry. Six individual evaluation boards, EVLSRK1004A-F, are available to help quickly start new projects and identify the SRK1004 variant best suited to the converter circuit and MOSFET. The SRK1004 is in production now, in a 6-lead thermally enhanced DFN package, from $0.36 for orders of 1000 pieces. For more information please visit this page. Additional resources Product overview: SRK1004 Datasheet: SRK1004 Get free samples: Buy SRK1004 - eStore - STMicroelectronics Flyer: Synchronous Rectification Product family: Synchronous rectification controllers First published on Jan 15, 2026

Scaling STM32 microprocessors for cost-efficient, low-power, and flexible performance

STM32MP21 microprocessors (MPUs) have been introduced for cost-aware edge applications in smart factories, smart homes, and smart cities, combining advanced cores and peripherals with strong security targeting SESIP Level 3 and PCI pre-certification.Extending ST’s STM32MP2 series, the new MPUs with a 1.5GHz 64-bit Arm® Cortex®-A35 core and advanced 32-bit Cortex®-M33 at 300MHz ensure fast execution times with flexibility. The two cores handle complex tasks and real-time control, adding the opportunity for boot processing on the Cortex®-M33 to launch services quickly and accelerate system wake-up from power-saving modes.“Smart technology holds the key to meeting efficiency and sustainability goals, raising demands for IoT and infrastructure products that perform high-value functions in real-time,” commented Patrick Aidoune, Group Vice President and General Purpose and Automotive Microcontrollers Division General Manager, STMicroelectronics. “Our latest STM32MP21 MPUs are here for developers challenged to elevate performance targets on the one hand and meet strict power and cost constraints on the other.”Customer engagement has already begun, with JVCKENWOOD among major OEMs invited for early access to the new MPU. JVCKENWOOD is a Japanese electronics company operating across three business sectors: Mobility & Telematics Services, Safety & Security, and Entertainment Solutions. With a strong track record in professional communications systems, including public safety land mobile radio (LMR), it delivers highly reliable solutions.Masanori Furuya, Expert, Advanced Engineering Department 2, JVCKENWOOD Corporation, commented, "Featuring high efficiency cores, the STM32MP2 series offers flexible choices in core configuration, peripherals, and packages. Among them, the STM32MP21 series provides a peripheral set suited to our needs, and we confirmed that support for multiple low power modes and fast mode transitions enables low power system design. It is also attractive in terms of cost and long-term stable supply, and we consider it a strong candidate for our product lineup.” STM32MP21 features and performance Bringing a focused feature set, STM32MP21 MPUs integrate MIPI CSI-2 and image signal processing (ISP) pipeline for machine-vision applications such as industrial inspection and barcode or QR-code readers. Also, two Gigabit Ethernet ports with Time-Sensitive Networking (TSN) support applications that need determinism, low latency, jitter-free communication, synchronization, and scheduling, including industrial automation, robotics, functional safety, and sensor-data capture.On top of DDR4/LPDDR4 DRAM support, the series supports DDR3L memory, enabling designers to optimize system performance, footprint and BoM, while maintaining competitive pricing and secure supply amid ongoing DDR4/LPDDR4 shortages and price surges.The security architecture shared throughout the STM32MP2 series is built to comply with increasingly strengthened regulations worldwide, including the incoming EU Cyber Resilience Act (CRA). The MPUs’ SESIP Level 3 security-assurance target aligns with CRA implementation guidelines that specify AVA_VAN.2 or AVA_VAN.3 resistance for Important (Class II) products and at least AVA_VAN.4 for Critical products. Customers’ applications are protected even before delivery with ST’s in-factory secure secret provisioning (SSP) to load the unique identity and immutable passwords for authentication and attestation. A secure hardware cryptographic accelerator inhibits physical attacks, while supporting secure boot and applicative needs. Code isolation with Arm TrustZone™ protects startup and sensitive processes, completed with hardware protection of memory and peripherals leveraging ST’s proprietary resource isolation framework (RIF) to prevent tampering.Product developers can take advantage of the STM32 ecosystem that provides extensive software and tools for building and testing MPU applications. These include ST Edge AI desktop and cloud tools, OpenSTLinux and software expansion packages, as well as evaluation boards, the STM32MP215F-DK Discovery kit, and adapter boards. On top of the well-established OpenSTLinux distribution, with Yocto and Buildroot flavors, a bare metal offer will be available for the STM32MP2 series in 2026, as presented previously for the STM32MP13 series.The new STPMIC2L power-management IC (PMIC) provides the power supplies needed for the STM32MP21 and DRAM, to simplify system design and minimize circuit footprint. Additional PMICs are available, suited to other combinations of STM32 MPU and peripherals, and are described online at ST’s website. CAD resources in the STM32 MPU product pages give access to Altium projects for the most commonly used configurations to further accelerate customers’ designs. Options and availability STM32MP21 package options include 8mm x 8mm 225-pin and 10mm x 10mm 361-pin VFBGAs suited to 6-layer high-density interconnect (HDI) boards. In addition, a 11mm x 11mm 273-pin VFBGA and 14mm x 14mm 289-pin TFBGA are available for cost-conscious 4-layer boards. The 10mm x 10mm VFBGA361 is pin-to-pin compatible across the entire STM32MP2 series.As industrial products, the STM32 MPUs are included in ST’s rolling 10-year longevity program.Depending on package type and optional features, the STM32MP21 MPUs range from $5.70 to $8.50 for orders of 1000 units. Additional resources Webpage: STM32MP2 series Flyer : STM32MP21 MPU lines Presentation: STM32MP2 series First published on Jan 06, 2026

Boost your connectivity: introducing the ST67W611M1 ‘P Version’ with RX diversity

We're excited to announce a new variant of the ST67W611M1 Wi-Fi module, the ST67W611M1A6P. This new module is specifically designed to help developers build more robust and reliable wireless products by overcoming challenging RF environments.  The new 'P Version' (ST67W611M1A6P)  This new module comes in a compact 32-pin LGA package, making it a great fit for space-constrained designs.  Package size: 12.28 x 12.28 x 2.4 mm  Package type: 32-pin LGA  Pitch: 1.27 mm  While the compact form factor is a significant benefit, the standout feature unlocked by this version is receive (RX) diversity.  The game-changer: RX diversity  We all know that real-world environments are tough on radio signals. The ST67W611M1A6P directly addresses this by using RX diversity to recover radio performance, especially in difficult reception conditions.  This feature is essential for tackling common RF problems like:  Antenna cross-polarization  Multiple reflections on the radio path  Multipath fading  How it works  The solution combines simplicity and power by using RX Diversity with two antennas placed in different configurations, such as orthogonally.  A built-in intelligent algorithm operates in real-time during the packet’s preamble, measuring the RSSI (Received Signal Strength Indicator) from both antennas.  Based on these measurements, the algorithm instantly selects the antenna receiving the strongest signal to receive the remainder of the packet.  This automatic antenna selection ensures that the device consistently uses the best signal path, significantly enhancing link stability and throughput, especially in challenging locations.  Get started with new reference designs  To help you accelerate your development and evaluate this new feature, we have two new reference designs ready:  B2414 board: This board is your go-to for standard applications featuring a single antenna path.  B2415 board: This board is specifically designed to leverage the new RX diversity feature, providing a two-antenna path for full evaluation and implementation.  The new ST67W611M1A6P module and these reference designs give you the power to create next generation connected devices that maintain performance even when the signal environment is less than ideal.  Check out the product page Low-power Wi-Fi 6 & Bluetooth LE combo coprocessor module for more details and let us know what you plan to build in the comments below!    Additional resources Product page - ST67W611M1 Reference design - STDES-67W61P1-U5   First published on Dec 18, 2025

Accelerate your Matter projects: Wi-Fi support now available with ST67W611M1

Great news for the smart home and IoT community! The latest X-CUBE-MATTER software expansion now fully supports the ST67W611M1, a high-performance Wi-Fi 6 + Bluetooth® LE 5.4 module designed to simplify your Matter device development.   Key benefits for developers:  Accelerate Matter device development: leverage the powerful STM32 ecosystem to create secure, high-throughput Wi-Fi Matter products without struggling with complex wireless stacks.  Offload wireless connectivity to a dedicated network co-processor: the ST67W611M1 handles all Wi-Fi and Bluetooth® LE operations, freeing your MCU to focus fully on your application logic.  Boost performance and security: with network tasks handled separately, your MCU runs more responsively and securely, leveraging Arm® TrustZone® for enhanced protection.  Simplify device commissioning: Bluetooth® LE manages device setup, making onboarding easy and secure for users.  A powerful and straightforward platform  ST offers a complete hardware and software platform for Wi-Fi-based Matter devices, combining:  1. Main processor board: the NUCLEO-U575ZI-Q, with the STM32U575ZI MCU, an Arm® Cortex®-M33 with TrustZone®, 2 MB of flash, 786 KB of RAM, provides ample resources to run the Matter stack and your application. The STM32 ecosystem allows for easy porting to other STM32 MCUs.   2. Connectivity expansion board: the X-NUCLEO-67W61M1 with ST67W611M1 module, acts as a dedicated network co-processor managing Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth® LE concurrently.  This architecture ensures that your MCU is relieved from the complexities of wireless stack management, resulting in a more responsive application and improved security through clear separation of concerns.    Get started today Download the updated X-CUBE-MATTER package, complete with middleware, sample apps, and documentation to kickstart your Matter over Wi-Fi project. Check out the resources and start innovating with Matter and ST today.    Associated resources Learn more about Matter products: Matter products  Matter software expansion for STM32Cube: Product overview  Wi-Fi 6 & Bluetooth LE expansion boards: Product overview  ST67W611M1 module: Product overview  First published on Dec 17, 2025

New updates of STM32Cube embedded software

To continuously support STM32 developers, STMicroelectronics has rolled out updates across multiple STM32Cube MCU packages. These updates bring important enhancements and fixes aimed at improving your embedded development experience.  What’s new?  Connectivity & security: Significant upgrades to connectivity stacks and security features help you build more robust and secure applications.  Middleware enhancements: Various middleware components have been refined for better performance and reliability.  HAL & LL drivers: Numerous bug fixes and optimizations have been applied across hardware abstraction layer (HAL) and low-layer (LL) drivers to improve stability and functionality.  Software Bill of Materials (SBOM): Most packages now include an SBOM, offering a standardized inventory of all software components. This addition enhances transparency, making it easier to manage security risks, ensure compliance, and track dependencies throughout your software lifecycle.  Updated STM32Cube packages and key improvements  Below is a list of the STM32Cube packages updated in this release, along with highlights of their key improvements. For full technical details, please consult the release notes linked with each package: STM32CubeWBA v1.8.0 – Release note  Support for STM32WBA6M with the B-WBA6M-WPAN Board  Bluetooth® LE 6.0 certification  STM32CubeWB0 v1.4.0 – Release note • New demonstration: PWR_Consumption • Updated Bluetooth® LE stack version to 4.1  STM32CubeWB v1.24.0 – Release note • New FUS version: v2.2.0 • FreeRTOS upgraded to v10.6.2  STM32CubeN6 v1.3.0 – Release note • CMSIS Core updated to v6.2 • STM32_ExtMem_Manager upgraded to v1.5.1  STM32CubeH7RS v1.3.0 – Release note • STM32 ExtMem Manager library upgraded to v1.5.0 with new CUSTOM driver • Added new template using the CUSTOM EMM driver  STM32CubeL5 v1.6.0 – Release note • Added GPIO_Demo example • FreeRTOS upgraded to v10.6.2  STM32CubeWL v1.4.0 – Release note • FreeRTOS upgraded to v10.6.2 • Migrated to STM32 Key Management Services v1.2.3  STM32CubeWL3 v1.3.0 – Release note • Support for WL3Rx devices and projects for NUCLEO-WL3RKB1 and NUCLEO-WL3RKB2 • Added two power management examples on WL3R  Patch releases and minor updates  The following packages have received patch releases with minor updates, defect fixes, and implementation enhancements:  STM32CubeF4 v1.28.3 – Release note  STM32CubeF7 v1.17.4 – Release note  STM32CubeL4 v1.18.2 – Release note  How to get the updates  The new STM32Cube software updates can be downloaded from:  The product pages of the STM32 MCU and MPU packages   The official STMicroelectronics GitHub repository  Through our code configuration and generation tool STM32CubeMX  First published on Dec 16, 2025  

STM32CubeIDE for Visual Studio Code – What’s new in December 2025

This November update includes upgraded toolchains for faster builds, a new quick-reset debug button to speed up testing, and improved platform support for Mac and Linux users, making development smoother and more efficient. Toolchain updates STM32CubeIDE? GDB libncurses  for Linux users Linux users no longer need to manually obtain libncurses for GDB to work properly, simplifying setup and reducing troubleshooting. GNU tools for STM32 - GCC-14: now bundled and set as the default toolchain for new projects using GCC. This major version upgrade includes numerous improvements and bug fixes (full changelog available here). Mac users benefit from a native AArch64 package, enabling faster builds without Rosetta emulation. Newlib is rebuilt with -O2 optimization, trading some code size for better runtime performance, aligning with upstream Arm toolchains. ST Arm Clang 19.1.6+st.10 New Osize.cfg tuning for minimal code size, replacing the former Omin.cfg. Package size reduced by approximately 45% across Windows, Linux, and Mac, speeding up downloads and installations. New debug toolbar button: quick reset  The previous extension version offered the default C/C++ debug launch toolbar that comes standard with VS Code, providing a single button to restart the debug session. What’s new? A dedicated ‘quick reset’ button now lets you restart the debug session instantly without rebuilding or reflashing. By default, it runs a GDB command sequence to reset the MCU core and peripherals and halt at the start of the value if the runEntry attribute. This reduces turnaround time from several seconds to nearly instant, especially useful during iterative debugging. The reset sequence is customizable via launch.json to fit your specific workflow.   In a nutshell, the quick reset button resets the target instantly while the standard reset button, stopping the running debus session, invoking re-build and re-flash will take 5-10 seconds even for a small code project. Later, VS Code updates will add dedicated buttons for quick flash and reset. Incremental flash support For ST-LINK users with the ST-LINK GDB server, incremental flash support is now available (disabled by default). When enabled via a simple launch.json attribute, only modified flash sectors are rewritten, speeding up flash operations during debug launches. Note: Not all STM32 series flash loaders support incremental flashing yet; unsupported ones will fall back to legacy flashing methods. Additional improvements Multiple bug fixes and workflow enhancements to improve user experience. See the extension changelog for full details.   Your feedback is essential in shaping the future of STM32Cube for Visual Studio Code as it allows us to tailor it precisely to your requirements. We look forward to reading your ideas and questions on our community forum! Additional resources STM32 Developer Zone - STM32Cube for Visual Studio Code YouTube - Get started with STM32Cube for VS Code: from installation to debugging First published on Dec 15, 2025

Precision op amp brings accuracy, speed, and stability

TSZ901 operational amplifier (op-amp) combines precision and zero-drift properties with 10MHz gain-bandwidth (GBW), adding enhanced stability to applications that demand high speed with high accuracy. Leveraging chopper-stabilization, unusual among 10MHz op amps, the TSZ901 has input-offset voltage of just 5µV at 25°C and within 8µV across the full operating-temperature range from -40°C to 125°C. Unlike op amps that require trimming to deliver required accuracy only within a limited temperature range, this one delivers consistent performance at all temperatures. With input noise of just 9nV/√Hz, the TSZ901 demands minimal power, drawing just 1.5mA at 5V and operating with a supply voltage from 5.5V down to 2.5V. These properties ensure the TSZ901 performs strongly in circuits such as MEMS-sensor interfaces, current-sense amplifiers, precision active filters, instrumentation buffers, transimpedance amplifiers, precision analog front-ends, and voltage references. Designers can minimize calibration and external compensation components to lower overall circuit footprint and complexity, simplify design, and reduce the bill of materials. Production test can be faster and lifetime maintenance can be reduced. The TSZ901 is AEC-Q100 qualified, allowing use in automotive modules and power supplies, as well as industrial sensors, controls, and medical instruments. The TSZ901 is in production now, in a SOT23-5 package. Pricing starts from $0.71 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit Ultra-precision 5 V operational amplifiers for more information. Additional resources Datasheet: TSZ901 Flyer – TSZ series Quick Reference Guide – op amps First published on Dec 12, 2025

Radiation-hardened low-voltage rectifier products launched for Low Earth Orbit applications

STMicroelectronics has expanded its range of rad-hard ICs with three new low-voltage rectifier diodes for the power circuits of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellites. Delivered in mass-produced, lightweight SOD128 plastic packages, the flight-ready LEO1N58xx diodes provide power management and protection in circuits such as switched-mode power supplies and high-frequency DC-DC converters. Manufactured using ST’s space-proven Power Schottky and Ultrafast technologies, the LEO1N58xx family meets the New Space industry’s stringent demands for cost-effectiveness, radiation hardness, small size, quality assurance, and higher-volume availability. Developed from ST’s space-grade European Space Components Coordination (ESCC) approved diodes, the new LEO-ready parts are produced under strict quality controls using automotive IATF 16949 manufacturing processes with wafer-level traceability. The devices are AEC-Q101 qualified, subject to Wafer-Lot Acceptance Testing (WLAT), and supplied with a Certificate of Conformity (CoC). The LEO1N5819 and LEO1N5822 Schottky diodes offer 1A / 45V and 3A / 40V performance respectively, while the ultra-fast LEO1N5811 operates at up to 6A and 150V. The two Schottky devices are specified across the -40°C to 15°C temperature range, while the LEO1N5811 features an even wider temperature tolerance, up to 175°C. All three variants are radiation-hardened by design for operation in demanding conditions with respect to temperature, total ionizing and non-ionizing radiation (TID and TNID), and single-event effects (SEE). Qualification complies with ESCC 22900 for TID (up to 300 krad(Si)), ESCC 22500 for TNID (up to 3 x 1011 p/cm2), and ESCC 25100 for single-event burnout (SEB, up to 60 MeV/cm²/mg). The three devices are in production now, priced at $3.00 for the LEO1N5819AF, $5.00 for the LEO1N5822AF and $4.50 for the LEO1N5811AF, for orders of 1000 units. Note to Editors on ST’s LEO series of rad-hard ICs The emerging New Space industry, driven by private-sector companies, is enabling new services such as communication and earth observation, delivered from satellite constellations built and launched cost-effectively into Low Earth Orbits. ST’s LEO series of discrete power, analog, and logic ICs have been developed for low cost of ownership with quality assurance and radiation hardness optimized for LEO satellites, leveraging automotive best practices including statistical process control. The devices are flight-ready and supplied with a CoC that saves further costly and time-consuming testing by aerospace manufacturers and service providers. For more information on ST’s LEO rad-hard ICs please visit Rad-hard plastic. Additional resources Datasheet - LEO1N5811 - Rad-hard 150 V, 6 A ultrafast rectifier in SOD128Flat package Datasheet - LEO1N5819 - Rad-hard 45 V, 1 A Schottky rectifier in SOD128Flat package Datasheet - LEO1N5822 - Rad-hard 40 V, 3 A Schottky rectifier in SOD128Flat package First published on Dec 03, 2025

Highly integrated VIPerGaN family with 65-Watt flyback converter in Power QFN

STMicroelectronics has added VIPerGaN65W, a 65 Watt flyback converter, in the VIPerGaN series that combines a 700V GaN transistor and quasi-resonant PWM control IC in a single QFN 5x6 package. Joining the VIPerGaN50W announced previously, the new VIPerGaN65W extends opportunities for customers to develop high-quality, cost-effective USB-PD chargers, fast battery chargers, and auxiliary power supplies that ensure superior user experiences. The flyback controller of these converters operates in quasi-resonant mode with zero-voltage switching (ZVS) up to the full load. Valley skipping optimizes efficiency at mid-to-high load, with ST’s proprietary valley locking to prevent noise at audio frequencies and thus ensure silent operation. With frequency foldback at light load, the converter enters burst operation at no-load to cut power consumption below 30mW for eco-design compliance. The integrated gate driver is fine-tuned for the GaN transistor parameters, which saves designers adding external components to optimize switching, helping accelerate time to market, increase power density, and minimizing the bill of materials. High-voltage startup circuitry, and a senseFET for accurate current monitoring, are also integrated. Like the VIPerGaN50W, the new VIPerGaN65W includes advanced power-management features that improve performance compared to ordinary flyback circuits. There is line-voltage feedforward, which prevents the output power increasing excessively as the supply voltage changes, and dynamic blanking time that limits the operating frequency to minimize switching losses. Input and output overvoltage protection, thermal shutdown, and brown-in and brown-out protection are also built-in. The EVLVIPGAN65WF evaluation board is available to help explore the VIPerGaN65W features and kick-start customers’ projects. The board implements a 24V/65W isolated flyback converter with secondary-side synchronous rectification, ready to operate with any AC input voltage from 90V to 265 V. The VIPerGaN65W converter is in production now, in a 5mm x 6mm Power QFN (PQFN) package, and available at the eSTore and distributors from $1.19 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit www.st.com/vipergan-flyback-converters for more information. Additional resources Product overview – VIPerGaN65W Datasheet – VIPerGaN65W Product overview – EVLVIPGAN65WF Data brief – EVLVIPGAN65WF Flyer - HV converter with 700V GaN HEMT First published on Dec 01, 2025

100V-capable current-sense amplifier allows high-precision measurement

TSC240 is a high-precision current-sense amplifier with elevated voltage tolerance and 120dB PWM rejection for accurate and reliable monitoring in automotive traction inverters, factory automation and robotics, and servers. The TSC240 handles common-mode voltages from -4V to 100V and is AEC-Q100 qualified, allowing use with industrial DC buses and established automotive boardnet standards including 12V, 24V, and 48V. The amplifier’s tolerance for high voltages reduces dependence on external components to provide protection. In addition, the gain is internally fixed at 20V/V thereby ensuring precision and repeatability while also saving external resistors. Designers can thus ensure a compact circuit footprint and minimize the bill of materials. Capable of bidirectional current sensing, the TSC240 offers outstanding precision, with maximum gain error of 0.2% and drift of 2.5 ppm/°C, offset voltage of just ±20µV, and drift of 150nV/°C. Its high common-mode rejection ratio (CMRR) ensures accurate current sensing even when the common-mode voltage is changing, such as in motor-control applications, and ensures consistent measurement immunity in electrically noisy environments. Operating over a broad supply-voltage range of 2.7V to 5.5V, and in ambient temperatures from -40°C to 125°C, the TSC240 is easy to design-in and can withstand harsh operating conditions. The TSC240 is in production now and available in SO8 and TSSOP8 packages, in industrial and automotive grades, priced from $0.85. For more information please visit Accurate measurement with high-performance current sense amplifiers. Additional resources Datasheet - TSC240 Quick reference guide - Current sensing YouTube - Introducing the TSC240 precision current sense amplifier for automotive and industrial First published on Nov 26, 2025

Ensuring design success with STM32MP2 DDR3L and DDR4 support

What are DDR3L and DDR4? DDR3L and DDR4 are common types of DRAM used in embedded systems. DDR3L is a low-voltage version of DDR3, offering good performance with lower power consumption. DDR4 is the newer generation, providing higher speeds and better efficiency. Both are essential for fast, reliable memory access in modern applications. Current memory market challenges The global memory market is facing major challenges: demand is rising due to 5G, AI, automotive, and cloud sectors, and manufacturers shift from LPDDR4 and DDR4 to LPDDR5/DDR5 to sustain the increasing performance level needed in the consumer and servers’ markets.   This move puts the LPDDR4/DDR4 market under pressure, causing prices to triple and lead times to double since early 2025. For developers, this means higher costs, supply uncertainty, and potential project delays. ST’s solution: multi-memory support with STM32MP2 ST’s STM32MP2 series supports DDR3L memory alongside LPDDR4 and DDR4. This multi-memory compatibility provides critical advantages: Cost savings: DDR3L remains more affordable and available, helping reduce BOM costs during this tight market. Minimal performance trade-off: DDR3L runs up to 1066 MHz on STM32MP25/23 vs. 1200 MHz for DDR4, so the throughput impact is limited and negligible for various applications. Supply chain stability: using DDR3L mitigates the risks of price spikes and long lead times. Benefits for developers By supporting DDR3L, STM32MP2 helps you: Maintain competitive pricing, Secure production volumes, Deliver high-performance applications despite market volatility. STM32MP2’s flexible memory support is a strategic advantage in today’s tight memory market. It empowers developers to optimize costs, ensure supply continuity, and adapt designs easily. Additional resources Wiki - Validated DRAM on STM32 MPU portfolio YouTube - Beat DDR4 price fluctuations First published on Nov 24, 2025

STM32 Summit | Watch three in-depth tech dives, also on demand

The STM32 Summit brought together the latest in microcontroller technology and embedded solutions. If you couldn’t join us, don’t worry; three expert-led tech dives are also available on demand, offering valuable insights into brand-new STM32V8 high-performance MCUs, STM32 graphics & framebuffer strategies, and smart sensor applications. Sign up for free to watch the tech dives with the details below. Tech dive 1 | New product announcement  STM32V8: next-gen, high-performance STM32 MCUs built on 18 nm process node  The STM32V8 is the industry’s first microcontroller built on cutting-edge 18 nm FD-SOI technology, featuring advanced phase-change embedded memory (PCM). This innovative series delivers high-performance and secure solutions tailored for the most demanding industrial environments.  In this session, you’ll discover how the STM32V8 can transform your next design with:  Enhanced robustness in harsh operating conditions, thanks to 18 nm process technology  ​Performance levels that enable a range of next-gen applications requiring rich capabilities  ​Strong security for regulatory compliance  Tech dive 2 | Create display solutions without RAM constraints  Creating sophisticated graphical user interfaces (GUIs) on embedded systems often faces challenges related to memory constraints, especially when external RAM is not an option.   In this session, learn practical ways to create modern, cost-effective embedded GUIs and make the most of your STM32 platform using the free TouchGFX graphics software tool, including:  Creating powerful user interfaces on SPI displays without external memory  Utilizing emulated and partial framebuffer techniques for high-resolution displays  Getting tips to quickly start using TouchGFX for your projects  Tech dive 3 | From data to insight: build intelligent, low-power IoT solutions with ST smart sensors and STM32  Discover how ST’s latest industrial IMU sensor combined with STM32U3 MCUs enables intelligent, low-power IoT solutions for advanced asset tracking.   This session explains how to leverage sensor data and edge AI to boost asset visibility, enhance operational efficiency, and minimize losses.  Key highlights include:  Smart IoT strategies for effective asset management and tracking  Techniques to utilize sensor data for operational optimization and increased efficiency  Expert-led demonstration of the MEMS Studio tool and practical implementation of an edge AI asset tracking application using the industrial IMU and STM32U3 MCU  Watch all the tech dives on demand here: STM32 Summit - STMicroelectronics  If you missed the keynote announcing these new products and solutions, you can still watch it on YouTube here.    First published on Nov 20, 2025

Intelligent power switch automatically adjusts to handle inrush current

IPS1050LQ low-side switch IC provides flexible overcurrent protection, including a static mode with fixed, programmable current limit and a dynamic mode that safely handles high inrush current. With a maximum rating of 65V, for the output stage, the IC can be used in equipment such as programmable logic controllers (PLCs), factory automation, and CNC machines. The IC has three pins for selecting the static or dynamic mode and setting the operating current limit, allowing eight permissible values. In static mode, the activation level and threshold can be set using external resistors or by driving the pins from the GPIO ports of a microcontroller or ASIC. Connecting a capacitor to one or more of the pins selects the dynamic mode, which sets an initial limit of up to 25A to allow for inrush current. The limit reduces automatically in stages, with each duration determined according to capacitance value, before reaching the desired operating current limit. Based on STMicroelectronics’ proven M0T5 VIPower technology, the IPS1050LQ has typical RDS(on) of just 25mΩ, ensuring energy-efficient switching for resistive, capacitive, or inductive loads, including DC-13 loads under IEC 60947-5-1. Active clamping ensures fast demagnetization of inductive loads at turn-off, while built-in safety features include under-voltage, over-voltage, overload, short-circuit, ground-disconnection, Vcc-disconnection, and thermal protection with a dedicated overtemperature-indicator pin. The X-NUCLEO-DOL10A1 expansion card for STM32 Nucleo development boards lets developers explore the IPS1050LQ diagnostic and driving capabilities, including stacking multiple cards to evaluate multichannel modules. The IPS1050LQ is in production now, in a 6mm x 6mm QFN32L package. Pricing starts from $2.19 for orders of 1000 pieces. Visit Safety series ICs for reliable industrial load management for more information. Additional resources Datasheet - IPS1050LQ Eval board databrief - X-NUCLEO-DOL10A1 Flyer - Single-channel, low-side switch for 60 V factory automation solutions YT video - Discover the IPS1050LQ: Intelligent Power Switch designed to tackle modern industrial challenges First published on Nov 19, 2025

What’s new in STM32CubeIDE 2.0.0

Article updated on December 11, 2025. STM32CubeIDE 2.0.0 is now available. Here is a summary of the main updates for developers.  Support for new products: STM32WBA, STM32N6, STM32H5, and STM32WL3x series are now supported in STM32CubeIDE 2.0.0  Expanded board support: now compatible with NUCLEO-WL3RKB1 and NUCLEO-WL3KB3 boards.  Login changes: the login requirement has been removed. An optional update notification service will be introduced in a future release.  Toolchain improvements: easier installation and use of the ST LLVM-based toolchain for Arm, directly through the STM32CubeIDE GUI.  STM32CubeMX is no longer integrated within STM32CubeIDE: it is now available exclusively as a standalone tool.   Why separate STM32CubeMX and STM32CubeIDE? The integration of STM32CubeMX within STM32CubeIDE was not widely valued by users, yet it required significant development and validation resources.  Developers expressed a stronger demand for enhanced debugging features and robust support for VS Code as a free IDE option.  There is a clear call for more responsive IDEs and faster update cycles.   Separating STM32CubeMX from STM32CubeIDE is expected to bring greater scalability, flexibility, and performance across STM32Cube tools. This transition will help support a growing MCU and MPU portfolios and the broader STM32 ecosystem.  What does this tool split mean for developers? Both STM32CubeIDE and STM32CubeMX will be available and maintained as standalone products. We will ensure ongoing support for new devices.   Developers can now update and freeze versions of STM32CubeMX and STM32CubeIDE independently, allowing for greater flexibility. Developers should ensure that STM32CubeMX standalone is associated with .ioc files to avoid conflicts with older STM32CubeIDE versions.   The video below outlines the recommended workflow for using STM32CubeMX and STM32CubeIDE together.  What’s next CubeIDE will keep supporting current and future STM32 devices. Our main focus will shift to improving STM32CubeIDE for VS Code. The existing STM32CubeIDE still offers better debugging features. Version 2.0.0 makes maintenance of the current IDE simpler and more efficient. As always, your feedback is essential in shaping the future of STM32CubeIDE(s). Please share your ideas and questions on the community forum. First published on Nov 19, 2025