Skip to main content
  • 142 articles

Extends ISO 26262 compliant automotive family with 8-channel low-side driver in space-saving leadless package

STMicroelectronics’ L9800 8-channel automotive low-side driver is ISO 26262 compliant and housed in a compact, leadless outline that saves space in body-control modules, HVAC and climate controls, and power-domain controls. The L9800 outputs can drive resistive, capacitive, or inductive loads like relays, solenoids, and LEDs. With continuous real-time diagnostics and open-circuit, short-circuit, overcurrent, and overtemperature protection per channel, the L9800 enhances vehicle reliability and eases system-level ISO 26262 certification up to ASIL-B. The diagnostic signals are available at the L9800’s SPI port, which also provides access to the driver’s internal configuration registers for device set-up. The eight output channels can be driven via the SPI interface or alternatively using two dedicated parallel inputs that can be mapped to selected outputs. These pins also allow emergency hardware control of two default channels even if the digital supply voltage is not available. This lets the L9800 operate in limp-home mode, maintaining essential functions for safety and convenience, in the event of system failure such as a microcontroller fault or supply undervoltage. The L9800 also provides a bulb-inrush mode that allows driving small lamps of about 2W or other electronic loads with high input capacitance, with protection against excessive current. In addition, the driver ensures safe operation during engine cranking with battery voltage as low as 3V. The L9800 is available in a 4mm x 4mm TFQFN24 package and is in production now, priced at $0.52 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit https://www.st.com/l9800-driver for more information. Additional resources Product overview - L9800 Flyer - L9800 - Low-side eight-channel driver for a wide range of applications First published on Jun 23, 2025

Feature-rich, radiation-hardened point-of-load converters for Low Earth Orbit applications

LEOPOL1 point-of-load step-down converter for Low Earth Orbit (LEO) deployments meets the needs of equipment developers targeting the New Space market, now expanding throughout North America, Asia, and Europe. The emerging New Space industry, driven by private-sector companies, is enabling new services such as communication and earth observation, delivered from satellites built and launched cost-effectively into low earth orbits. The LEOPOL1 is the latest in ST’s LEO series of power, analog, and logic ICs developed for low cost of ownership with quality assurance and radiation hardness optimized for LEO satellites, leveraging automotive best practices including statistical process control. The LEOPOL1 is radiation hardened by design to withstand the hazards encountered in LEO altitudes, leveraging ST’s space-proven BCD6-SOI (Silicon-On-Insulator) technology. Key hardness parameters include 50 krad(Si) total ionizing dose (TID) and 3.1011 proton/cm2 total non-ionizing dose (TNID). Single-event effects (SEE) performance is characterized up to 62 MeV.cm2/mg. The LEOPOL1 provides extended flexible features including out-of-phase current sharing, which permits multiplying the current to the load with multiple LEOPOL1 converters working in parallel. In addition, synchronization capability allows easy sequencing to power-up equipment with multiple voltage rails. The converter delivers up to 7A and accept an input voltage up to 12V at ground level and has demonstrated 5A at 6V at 62 MeV.cm2/mg s. With the LEOPOL1, ST’s LEO series now covers a wide range of circuit-design needs. The portfolio also includes popular logic gates and buffers, an LVDS transceiver, 8-channel 12-bit ADC, and a low-dropout regulator (LDO). All devices meet ST’s proprietary specification developed specifically for LEO applications, which covers performance parameters as well as manufacturing controls, qualification and are delivered with a Certificate of Conformance (CoC). The LEOPOL1 is in production now. It is available in 31-piece tubes, 250-piece tape and reel, and 7-piece tape sticks for samples. Pricing information is provided on request. For more information on ST’s LEO rad-hard ICs please visit https://www.st.com/leo Additional resources Brochure "Rad-hard products for Space applications" Flyer - Rad hard ICs plastic packages First published Jun 19, 2025  

Advanced 1600V IGBTs for cost-sensitive, energy-conscious appliance markets

STGWA30IH160DF2 IGBT combines a breakdown-voltage rating of 1600V and high thermal performance with efficiency in soft-switching topologies and easy paralleling in high-power applications, including induction heaters and cookers, microwave ovens, and rice cookers. With maximum junction temperature of 175°C and low thermal resistance ensuring efficient dissipation, the STGWA30IH160DF2 has a current rating of 30A and ensures long-term reliability in challenging environments. Extending the STPOWER portfolio, this is the first 1600V IGBT in ST’s new IH2-generation. The devices leverage advanced trench gate field-stop (TGFS) technology to combine its high breakdown-voltage capability with low saturation voltage (VCEsat) to minimize conduction losses. While the STGWA30IH160DF2 has VCEsat of just 1.77V (typical, at rated current), TGFS technology also minimizes tail current resulting in low turn-off energy. In addition, the anti-parallel diode has a low forward voltage and soft recovery that combine with the switching performance of the main transistor to ensure high efficiency in resonant and soft-switching topologies. With these characteristics, the STGWA30IH160DF2 can be used in single-switch quasi-resonant converters over a wide switching frequency range, from 16kHz to 60kHz. The high breakdown voltage and thermal efficiency let the device withstand large voltage surges and spikes while minimizing reliance on external protective components, enabling a lower bill of materials (BOM). Home appliances built with these IGBTs can compete strongly in price-sensitive markets, leveraging BOM savings, while the high efficiency lets new designs achieve outstanding energy ratings. Also featuring a positive VCE(sat) temperature coefficient with tight parameter distribution, the STGWA30IH160DF2 allows connecting multiple devices in parallel for current sharing in high-power applications. The STGWA30IH160DF2 is in production now and available in a TO-247 long lead package from $1.98 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit https://www.st.com/1600v-ih2-igbt for more information. Additional resources Product overview Product pages   First published on Jun 16, 2025

Revealing space-saving, high-frequency digital automotive audio amplifiers for smart-cockpit applications

STMicroelectronics has revealed new class-D automotive audio amplifiers for smart-cockpit applications, engineered for tiny overall dimensions and with a digital input that simplifies circuit design. The new HFDA80D and HFDA90D extend ST’s family of high-frequency automotive amplifiers, complementing the HFA80A analog-input IC. All the devices operate at a switching frequency of 2MHz to save PCB space and lower the bill of materials. Also containing architectural innovations that minimize the package pin count and external components, the ICs deliver four 27W output channels from a 7mm x 7mm exposed-pad-up LQFP48 package. With their digital inputs, the HFDA80D and HFDA90D further ease integration, simplify design, and save extra space by eliminating analog conversion. The devices increase audio clarity and elevate efficiency above the typical value for this type of device. Configured and fully addressable through their I2C bus interface, the HFDA80D and HFDA90D deliver high output power for in-car infotainment audio applications. Also featuring low audio-processing latency, they can be used in active noise cancellation (ANC) and road-noise cancellation (RNC) applications. Featured to handle the challenges of the automotive electrical environment, the amplifiers are immune to pop and tick noise caused by battery variations and switching transients. The spread-spectrum modulation ensures native CISPR25 class V compliance. There are also rich diagnostics, including in-play open-load detection, overcurrent protection, short-to-Vcc or ground on startup, output diagnostics, and thermal warnings. By including a digital admittance meter (DAM), as well as a load-current monitor in the HFDA90D, the new amplifiers let designers customize the diagnostics as well as ensuring superior speaker linearization. The HFDA80D and HFDA90D are in production now, in the LQFP48 package, and available from $4.80 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit https://www.st.com/hfda-audio-amplifiers for more information. Additional resources HFDA80D data brief HFDA90D data brief   First published on June 10, 2025

Accelerate wireless IoT innovation with ST’s first Wi-Fi® coprocessor module

This ST67W611M1 module is designed to simplify the deployment of IoT solutions enhanced by edge AI and aims to drive wireless innovation and improve design scalability for software developers. Key benefits Seamless integration with the STM32Cube ecosystem Simplify development process with the STM32Cube software expansion package offering intuitive APIs and ready-to-use demo applications. Flexible configuration options Select from three configuration options—embedded antenna, RF connector, and RF pin output—to best suit project needs, enabling easy addition of wireless connectivity to existing applications. Efficient development Leverage 4 Mbytes of flash with OTA updates for easy firmware management and reduce design complexity with integrated components like balun, PA, LNA, and switch. Future-proof connectivity Integrate Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth® LE into your applications and anticipate future enhancements with Matter protocol and Thread features, scheduled for software updates in Q3 and Q4 2025, respectively. Robust performance and security Ensure secure and efficient IoT solutions with TCP throughput up to 18 Mbps, along with integrated hardware crypto acceleration and PSA Certified Level 1 security services. Power efficiency Design energy-efficient applications with Wi-Fi 6 TWT support, achieving low-power modes down to 0.2 μA to reduce power consumption and network congestion. Rapid prototyping with reference design Accelerate prototyping of IoT solutions with the STDES-67W61BU-U5 reference design, which provides a fully open hardware platform. Leverage detailed schematics, layout files, and a comprehensive bill of materials to simplify prototyping and ensure optimal RF performance using the ST67W611M1 module and STM32U575 MCU. Global compliance Deploy solutions globally with confidence, meeting worldwide certifications, including FCC, CE/RED, UKCA, and more, without additional certification hurdles. Stay tuned for more updates as we continue to innovate and expand the capabilities of our IoT solutions. With the ST67W611M1, ST and Qualcomm Technologies provide a trusted solution for IoT devices, empowering developers to create innovative applications with ease and efficiency. For more detailed information, visit the ST67W611M1 page. Order now: ST estore. Additional resources Getting started with ST67W611M1 Wi-Fi products X-CUBE-ST67W61 X-NUCLEO-67W61M1 Community forums at community.st.com Application note First published on June 04, 2025  

New gate drivers featured for brushless control in cordless appliances, mobile robots, and industrial drives

STMicroelectronics has introduced the STDRIVE102H and STDRIVE102BH, beginning a new generation of integrated gate drivers for three-phase brushless motors to boost performance, efficiency, and economy in consumer and industrial equipment. With an operating-voltage range of 6V to 50V, the STDRIVE102H for single-shunt control and STDRIVE102BH for three-shunt control are easily configured through two analog pins. A simple resistor divider can program the gate-drive current supplied to the external MOSFETs and lets designers optimize the power-stage performance, including limiting the switching slew rate, without using gate resistors. With a low-current stand-by mode that effectively preserves battery performance, the new drivers are suited to cordless power tools and appliances, e-bikes, and mobile robots, as well as industrial drives. The drivers integrate charge-pump circuitry capable of sustaining unlimited on-time of the high-side MOSFETs, which simplifies the design of applications that require a PWM duty cycle of 100%. Also, the charge pump ensures the high-side and low-side MOSFETs are driven with identical gate-source voltage to balance the behavior of the power stage. In addition, internal low-dropout regulators (LDOs), which provide 12V and 3.3V for the drivers’ low-side circuitry and analog front-end (AFE), can be used for conveniently powering external components. Further features include extensive protection against electrical and thermal hazards. In addition to undervoltage lockout (UVLO) and thermal shutdown, drain-source voltage (VDS) monitoring is provided on both high-side and low-side MOSFETs that guarantees redundancy in overcurrent protection. Rapid fault signaling responds promptly when any protection mechanism is triggered to enhance system safety and reliability. The EVLDRIVE102H and EVLDRIVE102BH evaluation boards accelerate development of systems using various schemes including field-oriented control (FOC) and six-step motion control. With motor back-EMF sensing on-board, as well as inputs for motors equipped with position sensors for extra precision, the boards provide standard headers for connecting STM32 Nucleo host-microcontroller boards. The X-CUBE-MCSDK STM32 motor-control software development kit (MCSDK) provides the tools and code engineers need to get the motor up and running and develop their application. The STDRIVE102H and STDRIVE102BH are available now in a 5mm x 5mm or 6mm x 6mm QFN packages, priced from $1.20 for orders of 1000 pieces. Additional Resources Gate drivers Product overview - STDRIVE102H Product overview - STDRIVE102BH Product overview - X-CUBE-MCSDK Product overview - EVLDRIVE102H Product overview - EVLDRIVE102BH First published on June 03, 2025

Compact, configurable automotive driver adds safety pins

The L9026 8-channel driver from STMicroelectronics has six configurable high-side/low-side outputs and two high-side outputs, delivering a flexible solution in a choice of compact outlines for space-constrained applications. With a limp-home mode in case of controller failure and two extra input pins for failsafe operation, the L9026 enhances safety and reliability. Capable of driving multiple relays, solenoids, LEDs, and resistive loads in equipment such as body electronics, climate controls, and fuel-injection systems, the L9026 can handle resistive, capacitive, and inductive loads. The device has an SPI interface with registers for storing the device configuration as well as internal mapping and PWM behavior. The limp-home mode, activated according to register settings OR-ed with the external failsafe pins, allows two drivers to remain operational after detection of a fault or supply undervoltage. With advanced diagnostic and protection features for each channel, the L9026 eases ISO 26262 system-level qualification up to ASIL-B in safety-related applications. There is protection against open and short circuits, overcurrent, and overtemperature, with real-time diagnostics available at the SPI interface. Additional features increase flexibility and save the system bill of materials, such as the bulb-inrush mode that automatically protects against excessive power-on current. The L9026 guarantees operation during cranking with battery voltage as low as 3V. The choice of packages includes HTSSOP and a 5mm x 5mm x 1mm VFQFPN32 that provides an unusually compact option for in-vehicle use. The L9026 is in production now, priced from $1.60 in the HTSSOP24 and $0.90 in the VFQFPN32 for orders of 1000 pieces. Additional resources 8-channel configurable driver for automotive load control Product overview - L9026 Flyer - Highly configurable multi-channel driver for automotive applications Video - Highly configurable multi-channel driver for automotive applications First published on May 28, 2025  

Integrated matching filters for STM32WL33 wireless microcontrollers

STMicroelectronics has released a set of antenna-matching companion chips for STM32WL33 wireless microcontrollers (MCUs) to simplify the development of IoT, smart-metering, and remote-monitoring applications. The new MLPF-WL-01D3/02D3/04D3  ICs combine impedance matching and harmonic filtering on a single glass substrate to optimize the main radio’s RF performance, leveraging proprietary integrated passive device (IPD) technology. Precision engineered and housed in an ultra-compact package, the highly integrated devices ensure right-first-time design while saving development time, bill-of-materials costs, and board space. Integrating antenna protection, the new devices substantially simplify the RF connection to the MCU. In addition to ensuring optimal performance, integrated matching and filtering also increases reliability and reduces overall cost by eliminating the need to combine multiple discrete components. In total, there will be seven variants, letting designers optimize for radio operation in high-band (826-958MHz) or low-band (413-479MHz), high-power (16dBm/20dBm) or low-power (10dBm), and for 4-layer or 2-layer PCB designs. The non-conductive glass substrate ensures outstanding performance with minimal temperature drift, and the chip-scale package has extremely compact dimensions, measuring just 1.47mm x 1.87mm and 630µm high after reflow. The long-range sub-GHz radio of ST’s STM32WL33 wireless MCUs can operate in either of the 413-479MHz and 826-958MHz license-free bands and with up to 20dBm output power where local regulations permit. With an Arm® Cortex®-M0+ core and selected peripherals also on-chip, the highly integrated wireless MCUs simplify the design of remote-monitoring equipment for smart city, smart agriculture, and smart industry. Applications include smart meters, and safety systems, asset-trackers, and proximity detection. A set of reference designs (STDES-WL3xxxx), pre-certified and fine-tuned for STM32WL33 MCUs, is also available. The MLPF-WL-0xD3 antenna-matching devices are entering production in a 5-bump CSPG chip-scale package, priced from $0.15 for orders of 1000 pieces. Additional resources Filters and RX/TX matching network for STM32WL33 Wireless MCUs Product - Wireless Connectivity Attached the Chinese version of the article First published on May 27, 2025  

Modular IO-Link kit eases creation of industrial-automation nodes

STMicroelectronics has released an IO-Link development kit that simplifies building actuators and sensors by providing all necessary hardware and software, including an actuator board containing an intelligent power switch. By including the actuator hardware, ST’s P-NUCLEO-IOD5A1 kit goes further to help users leverage IO-Link’s powerful bidirectional point-to-point connectivity in all types of device nodes. Widely used in industrial-automation projects, the protocol enables rich interactions with sensors and actuators, including device configuration and diagnostic reporting as well as basic input/output data. The P-NUCLEO-IOD5A1 box comprises an STM32 Nucleo microcontroller (MCU) main development board, a transceiver board, and the actuator board. The transceiver and actuator are stackable and connect to headers on the main board. This modular kit lets users quickly configure their IO-Link device and begin evaluation, leveraging the drivers and application examples included in the companion software pack. The transceiver board (X-NUCLEO-IOD02A1) contains ST’s L6364Q dual-channel IO-Link physical layer IC, which handles communication with the IO-Link master and includes protection against common industrial hazards such as surges and reverse connection. The actuator (X-NUCLEO-DO40A1) has ST’s IPS4140HQ industrial 4-channel high-side power switch, which can drive 500mA loads and integrates thermal protection and per-channel short-circuit protection. The STM32 NUCLEO-G071RB main board includes an STM32G071RB MCU with external hardware needed to control the transceiver and the power switch. The MCU runs ST’s IO-Link demo stack library (X-CUBE-IOD02), included in the companion software function pack (FP-IND-IODOUT1). The pack also includes software for controlling the power switch (X-CUBE-IPS), as well as sample code to operate the board as a sensor or actuator node for evaluation. The complete P-NUCLEO-IOD5A1 kit is available now from ST distributors and the eSTore, for $130.00. Additional resources Product overview - P-NUCLEO-IOD5A1 Flyer P-NUCLEO-IOD5A1 Flyer IPS4140HQ - IPS4140HQ-1 First published on May 20, 2025

New strategic directions for STM32Cube

We are pleased to share some exciting developments in STM32Cube that will enhance your development experience and unlock the rich features of STM32 microcontrollers even further. Transition to FreeRTOS and enhanced middleware offerings We are moving back to FreeRTOS™ as the main kernel, integrating it with USBX, FileX, and LWIP. This strategic shift will help us build a consistent middleware offering, set to be introduced before the end of this year. Notably, USBX and FileX will be available in both bare metal and RTOS-agnostic versions, providing greater flexibility and adaptability for your projects. In parallel, we continue our investment in supporting leading open-source frameworks. Launch of STM32Cube version 3 for Visual Studio Code We are thrilled to announce the release of STM32Cube for VS Code, marking version 3 of the existing STM32 VS Code extension. This substantial upgrade is built on a new modular foundation, enabling you to selectively choose features and manage updates and installations with greater precision. The modularity boosts flexibility, streamlines updates, reduces setup time, and optimizes disk space usage, all while paving the way for a more ambitious STM32Cube VS Code roadmap. Key benefits Easy to deploy and maintain Simplify the installation process by selecting a single extension pack for the complete STM32Cube for VS Code experience Reduce maintenance effort with automatic installation of CLI tool dependencies and straightforward update workflows Lightweight and fast Experience a best-in-class and efficient C/C++ editing interface with VS Code Leverage CMake-based build tools, a growing trend in C/C++ embedded industry, offering flexibility and fast builds  Effortless STM32 debugging Launch debug sessions on single-core STM32 devices without any setup required Customize debug configurations easily with a content-assist powered editor The new version is available today as a preview and will be continuously upgraded to surpass STM32CubeIDE features, aiming to become the main STM32 free IDE. During this transition period, STM32CubeIDE will be maintained. Currently, STM32CubeIDE is the best debugger for STM32 microcontrollers and can be used side-by-side with VS Code. We are committed to supporting your development journey with these enhancements and look forward to seeing the innovative solutions you create with STM32Cube. Stay tuned for more updates as we continue to evolve and improve our offerings. Additional resources Release notes: New STM32Cube for Visual Studio Code extenstion re... - STMicroelectronics Community Download: STM32Cube for Visual Studio Code - Visual Studio Marketplace First published on May 15, 2025  

Latest GaN half-bridge drivers for power conversion and motion control in consumer and industrial applications

The latest STDRIVEG610 and STDRIVEG611 give designers two options to manage GaN devices in power conversion and motion applications for greater efficiency, power density and ruggedness in consumer and industrial applications. The STDRIVEG610 addresses applications requiring an extremely fast 300ns start-up time which is an important parameter for converter topologies like LLC or ACF ensuring accurate controlled turn-off intervals in burst mode. The STDRIVEG611 is tailored for hard switching in motion-control applications with additional protections features like high-side UVLO and smart shut down overcurrent protection. Both devices are suitable for hard-switching and soft-switching topologies with built-in interlocking to prevent cross conduction. The STDRIVEG610 elevates the performance of power adapters, chargers, and power-factor correction (PFC) circuits. The STDRIVEG611 saves space as well as boosting efficiency and reliability in drives for home appliances, pumps and compressors, industrial servo drives, and factory automation. To simplify the design, both devices integrate a high-side bootstrap diode as well as 6V high-side and low-side linear regulators with high current capability and short propagation delay matched to within 10ns. Each driver has a separate sink and source path, with 2.4A/1.2Ω sink and 1.0A/3.7Ω source parameters, for optimal driving. The integrated UVLO protection safeguards both the lower and upper 600V GaN power switches by preventing operation in low-efficiency or dangerous conditions. There is also over-temperature protection and both devices benefit from high dV/dt immunity, up to ±200V/ns. The input pins feature an extended voltage range, from 3.3V to 20V, which simplifies the controller interface circuitry. Both devices have a standby pin for power saving during inactive periods or burst mode and a separated power ground for Kelvin source driving or connecting a current shunt. As well as ensuring a low bill of materials through extensive feature integration, the STDRIVEG610 and STDRIVEG611 have a compact 4mm x 5mm QFN outline that saves board space. Both devices are in production now and available from $1.56 for orders of 1000 pieces. The EVLSTDRIVEG610Q and EVLSTDRIVEG611 evaluation boards are also now available to accelerate development. Each is ready to use and combines the 600V high-speed half-bridge gate driver with two of ST’s SGT120R65AL enhancement-mode GaN HEMTs. Additional resource GaN Drivers - STMicroelectronics First published on May 14, 2025  

Automotive gate driver enables scalable and high-performance EV-powertrain designs

STMicroelectronics’ STGAP4S galvanically isolated automotive gate driver for SiC MOSFETs and IGBTs gives flexibility to control inverters of different power ratings featuring programmable protections and rich diagnostics that allow ISO 26262 ASIL D qualification. With analog-digital converter (ADC) and flyback controller integrated, the STGAP4S provides a highly featured and functional-safety qualified driver for scalable EV-powertrain designs. The STGAP4S owes its flexibility to the output circuit that allows connecting the high-voltage power stage to an external MOSFET’s push-pull buffer to scale the gate-current capability. This architecture lets engineers leverage the STGAP4S and its wide features to control inverters with different power ratings, up to high-power designs with multiple power switches in parallel. The driver can generate up to tens of amperes of gate-drive current with very small MOSFETs and handles a maximum operating voltage of 1200V. Among the driver’s key features, its advanced diagnostics facilitate system-safety integrity up to ISO 26262 level D (ASIL-D) for safety-critical applications. The diagnostics include self-checks to verify the integrity of connections, the gate-drive voltages, and correct operation of internal circuitry such as the desaturation and over-current detection. The host system can read the diagnostic-status register through the IC’s SPI port. In addition, two diagnostic pins provide hardware-detectable indications of fault status. With protections including active Miller clamping, under-voltage and over-voltage lockout (UVLO, OVLO), as well as desaturation, overcurrent, and over-temperature detection, the STGAP4S enables robust and rugged designs that meet stringent reliability demands. The device has configurable parameters, including protection thresholds, deadtime, deglitch filtering, programmed through the SPI, giving extensive design flexibility. The STGAP4S also integrates a fully protected flyback controller. This can be optionally used to generate the supplies of the high-voltage section for the positive and negative gate-driving signals for fast, efficient switching of SiC MOSFETs. The galvanic barrier provides 6.4kV of isolation between the low-side circuitry and the high-side sections. The EVALSTGAP4S evaluation board, now available, includes two STGAP4S drivers to help complete evaluation of their features in a half-bridge application. The design lets users easily connect more boards together to evaluate more complex topologies such as a three-phase inverter. The STGAP4S is in production now, in a SO-36W wide-body dual-inline package, priced from $4.66 for orders of 1000 units. Additional resources STGAP4S STGAP4S video presentation First published on Apr 30, 2025

First EUCC certification achieved for ST54 product family

ST is one of the two first companies to achieve EUCC certification in France and Europe for its ST54 product family, an all-in-one NFC controller, eSIM, and secure element for connected devices. This milestone underscores ST's commitment to providing state-of-the-art security solutions that meet the stringent cybersecurity regulations now required in Europe. With the adoption of the EU Cybersecurity Act (CSA), the European Union (EU) has introduced a new security certification scheme called "EUCC" (EU Common Criteria). The EUCC scheme aims to harmonize cybersecurity standards across all 27 member states, replacing the previous SOG-IS scheme. The EUCC will become an essential certification reference for upcoming European regulations such as the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA) and the cybersecurity update for the Radio Equipment Directive (RED). Starting in 2026, developers of connected products sold in the EU will leverage this new "EUCC" scheme, which serves as the first reference for higher assurance standards. The ST54 product family is the first to receive certification from ANSSI, the French cybersecurity agency. This certificate was formally delivered during a ceremony at the Forum Incyber Europe 2025, on April 2. Xavier MORIN (Serma), Yves MOULART (ST), Forum Incyber Europe 2025 “ST has once again demonstrated its leadership in European certification by successfully meeting all EUCC requirements at the highest level of assurance. This milestone highlights their unwavering commitment to supporting developers in meeting new regulatory standards on time.” said Franck Sadmi, head of the certification center, ANSSI. ST has started the gradual migration of its ST54 product family, kicking off with a pilot project that includes the ST54J and ST54K products. These products have been selected with ANSSI for the first EUCC certification, underscoring ST's pioneering role and active contribution to the new European certification scheme. Building on this success, ST will continue the deployment of this new certification process to the rest of its products. The Common Criteria certification guarantees that each ST certified product is equipped with advanced technology, ensuring robustness against high level potential cybersecurity attacks, and providing state-of-the-art security assurance for connected devices (AVA_VAN5 high resistance). ST maintains the certificate lifecycle over time, continually ensuring that its products are enhanced with robust and future-proof security. As a key part of the EU Cybersecurity Act, the EUCC scheme offers a new and broader recognition framework for security stakeholder companies doing business in the European Union. With this first EUCC certificate, ST is demonstrating its readiness to meet these important new regulations. ST’s leadership in security certifications 2000: First CC EAL4+ certified secure microcontroller (banking products). 2004: First GSMA SAS-UP certified smart card solution. 2005: First CC EAL5+ certified secure 32-bit secure microcontroller. 2009: First CC EAL6+ certified secure microcontroller (RF product for banking/ID markets). 2018: First GSMA SAS-UP certified secure microcontroller in a WCLSP package for mobile. 2022: First GSMA-eSA certified eSIM solution. 2025: First EUCC CC EAL5+ certified secure microcontroller for mobile. Additional resource EUCC certificate First published on Apr 24, 2025

New smart autotuning in ST31R secure MCU

ST introduces an industry-first autotuning feature on the ST31R480 secure microcontroller. Software and OS developers can now create fully interoperable smartcards while automatically optimizing energy harvesting. Interoperability meets energy harvesting The ST31R480 now comes with an innovative smart autotuning feature. This secure MCU automatically adjusts itself to match the frequency of the reader while optimizing energy harvesting in various field conditions. This feature addresses two significant challenges: in high field environments, the chip limits the loading effect behavior to prevent overloading, while in low field environments, it maximizes energy harvesting to ensure efficient operation. Previously, developers had to compromise between these two behaviors. This smart autotuning feature delivers optimal performance in both scenarios. Simplifying the development process for software engineers The ST31R480's smart autotuning capability offers numerous advantages for software and OS developers, including simplifying the development process by automating frequency adaptation. Developers can also maximize energy harvesting and enhance interoperability at low field levels without the need for additional software development or compromise. And the benefits don't stop there. Traditionally, the natural dispersion in antenna production required extensive adjustments. This smart autotuning feature addresses this issue head-on, automatically handling all necessary adjustments. For card manufacturers, this innovation means a faster and more streamlined production process. With the ST31R480, every card produced offers consistent, top-tier performance. How the new ST31R480 elevates the user experience End users will benefit from the ST31R480's new autotuning feature, which ensures 100% interoperability by adapting to different types of readers and conditions. The chip can adapt its frequency to various ecosystems and readers worldwide. The best part for end users? The ST31R480 enables a greater operating distance, enhancing user convenience. Request samples The ST31R480 secure MCU is already EMVCo and CC certified. Samples will be available in May 2025. Contact your ST's local sales office to request samples. Additional resources ST31R480 databrief About the ST31 family First published on Apr 16, 2025

New industrial-grade accelerometer with edge AI and low power for smart sensing

STMicroelectronics’ IIS2DULPX industrial MEMS accelerometer combines machine learning, power saving, and capability to operate at high-temperature, facilitating intensive sensorization for smarter, data-driven operations and decision making in asset tracking, robotics, and factory automation, as well as industrial-safety equipment and healthcare devices. With in-sensor AI to relieve the host processor and automatic self-configuration to optimize power consumption, the IIS2DULPX lets equipment makers build maintenance-free, battery-powered smart sensor nodes in convenient form factors. “Our new IIS2DULPX accelerometer uniquely combines edge processing with ultra-low-power consumption and extended operating temperature range for the next generation of smart industrial sensors,” said Tarik Souibes, MEMS sub-group marketing director, STMicroelectronics. “With their on-chip intelligence, these accelerometers operate and adapt in real time to context, giving flexibility to adopt a deterministic algorithm or AI approach as best suited to the application.” Typical applications for the new accelerometer include event tracking of assets or goods in transit. ST’s machine-learning core (MLC) can host AI algorithms to classify the kind of transportation system the asset is on and the events such as dropping, shaking, tilting, and flipping, enhancing quality assurance and supply-chain process improvement. Performing inference directly in the sensor relieves demands on the host-processor thus helping greatly extend the sensor battery life. In addition, the IIS2DULPX is used in sensors for smart condition monitoring that are attached to assets such as industrial machinery or robotic arms to detect excessive vibrations, hits, and shocks . Here, small size and ultra-low power consumption let device makers create sensors with a compact outline and extended operation from a small and lightweight battery, that can be easily used to retrofit equipment that is already installed and operational. End users can thus instantly start collecting data from any equipment, including legacy machinery, to accelerate and extend their digital transformation initiatives. Among ST’s early customers, Treon has recently developed a smart condition-monitoring system containing the new sensor. “We have just launched the Treon Industrial Node X, our long-lasting wireless condition-monitoring system, featuring the IIS2DULPX accelerometer, which we chose for its exceptional ultra-low power performance,” said Joni Korppi, CEO at Treon. “The intelligence embedded in this sensor enables the entire system to operate at extremely low power, achieving the battery duration we need. Moreover, its 10-year guaranteed market availability aligns perfectly with our product lifecycle requirements.” In the Treon system, the IIS2DULPX accelerometer performs continuous monitoring of vibration levels with ultra-low power consumption, working in conjunction with an ST IIS3DWB high-performance vibration sensor to react to changes in vibration level and trigger more detailed measurements. "With the Treon Industrial Node X, we have set a new standard in efficient, reliable, and long-lasting condition-monitoring solutions leveraging ST’s innovative MEMS sensors,” added Korppi. Further applications for the IIS2DULPX include smart protective equipment and portable healthcare devices, including monitoring systems designed into industrial safety helmets to detect proper helmet wearing, impacts and falls for accident prevention or prompt emergency alerts, improving overall workplace safety. The sensor can detect a dangerous fall and immediately generate an alert for prompt assistance, as well as monitoring activity to identify unusual work patterns and ensure safety compliance. With its embedded machine-learning core and finite state machine (MLC/FSM), as well as automatic self-configuration, the IIS2DULPX permits continuous supervision while consuming very little energy, enabling a simple battery-operated accessory to transform a conventional safety helmet into a smart helmet. The IIS2DULPX has also been integrated in an advanced battery-powered sensor for monitoring wafer-handling robot arms in semiconductor fabrication, to measure vibrations and shocks that could impact yield or reliability of chips. The accelerometer’s embedded MLC and automatic self-configuration let the battery-operated sensor node provide accurate and continuous monitoring, maintenance-free, for more than three years. The IIS2DULPX operates over an extended operating temperature range, up to 105°C. It is available now, priced from $1.57 for orders of 1000 pieces. Additional resources MEMS Sensors for Industry 5.0 Intelligent accelerometer for harsh industrial applications First published on Apr 10, 2025  

New Serial EEPROM family features unique ID for identification, traceability, and sustainability

STMicroelectronics has introduced a series of serial EEPROMs that contain a unique 128-bit read-only ID (UID) to meet market requirements for product recognition, tracking, and repairability. In addition to conventional EEPROM user-memory space for parameter storage and data logging, the read-only UID is preprogrammed in the ST factory and permanently locked. This lets OEMs quickly and easily take advantage of the UID for basic product identification and clone detection as an alternative to an entry-level secure element. The UID can also support versioning and upgrade control.   With memory sizes from 32 Kbit to 2 Mbit, each device retains its factory-programmed identity throughout the end-product life cycle, from sourcing and manufacture through to field deployment, maintenance, and disposal. The UID provides seamless traceability, enabling reliability analysis and simplifying equipment re- and repair. Initially available in 64 Kbit and 128 Kbit, the M24xxx-U series are based on ST’s proprietary CMOS EEPROM technology. The process ensures a high level of reliability, with an industry-leading four million write cycles and 200-years data retention, as well as very consumption. Easing integration, the memories are delivered in the industry-standard SO8N package and have a wide operating-voltage range, from 1.7 V to 5.5 V. All devices support 100 kHz (standard mode), 400 kHz (fast mode), and 1 MHz (fast mode plus) I²C bus modes. There’s also support for random and sequential read modes, as well as a write-protect mode for the entire memory array. Enhanced ESD/latch-up protection and 4 kV Human Body Model ESD protection are also provided. The 64 Kbit/s M24C64-UFMN6TP is available now priced from $ 0.13 and the 128 Kbit/s M24128-UFMN6TP, also available now, is priced from $ 0.15 for orders of 10,000 pieces. Additional resources Product overview "Unique ID EEPROM" Product page "Unique ID serial EEPROM" Flyer "UNIQUE ID SERIAL EEPROM" First published on Apr 8, 2025

New STM32MP23 enhancing performance and economy with OpenSTLinux support extending to 5 years

STMicroelectronics has announced mass-market availability of new STM32MP23 general-purpose microprocessors (MPUs), combining high-temperature operation up to 125°C with the speed and efficiency of dual Arm® Cortex®-A35 cores, for superior performance and ruggedness in industrial and Internet-of-Things (IoT) edge compute, advanced HMI, and machine-learning applications. Joining the STM32MP25 series launched in 2024, the new MPUs contain dual 1.5GHz Arm Cortex-A35 cores, a 400MHz Cortex-M33 for real-time applications, and a neural network accelerator with 0.6 TOPS performance. There is also a 3D graphics processor, H.264 decoder, MIPI CSI-2 camera interface with raw data support, dual Gigabit Ethernet ports with time-sensitive networking (TSN), and two CAN-FD interfaces. Combining diverse processing resources and optimized on-chip features, the STM32MP23 series fulfills numerous sensing, processing, and data-handling roles throughout smart factories, smart cities, and smart homes. With the neural engine, bringing AI and machine-learning capabilities, these MPUs handle intuitive and adaptive HMIs, vision-based interaction, and predictive maintenance. The H.264 decoder supports up to 1080p60 video resolution and the 3D GPU handles high-performance, real-time graphics with support for open-source frameworks including OpenGL, OpenCL, and Vulkan. To address today’s connected applications, the STM32MP23 series targets SESIP3 (already achieved for STM32MP25 MPUs) and PSA Level 3certifications. Protection features include secure boot, Arm TrustZone™ architecture, secure key storage, and tamper detection, with hardware cryptographic accelerators. Coinciding with the STM32MP23 release, ST is also extending support for each release of the OpenSTLinux distribution from two years to five years. The enhanced support ensures stability for customers throughout development and extends access to the latest security patches easing compliance with the EU Cyber Resilience Act (CRA). ST’s commitment to mainlining OpenSTLinux lets developers work comfortably with popular frameworks including Yocto, Buildroot, OpenWRT, and OpenSTDroid, and helps accelerate time to market. Developers can also rely on the STM32MP257 discovery kit to start evaluating the STM32MP23x, coupled with the dedicated STM32 MPU embedded software running the STM32MP23x configuration. They are advised to follow the detailed instructions provided in our latest wiki article to use the STM32MP23x discovery kit effectively. Additional benefits for developers include three BGA package options that offer the choice of high-density 0.5mm interconnect pitch or 0.8mm pitch that allows simplified 4-layer PCBs with plated-through holes. The three packages are all pin-to-pin compatible with STM32MP25 MPUs. The devices operate over the industrial temperature range, from -40°C to 125°C maximum junction temperature. STM32MP23 series MPUs are in production and available now from $8.46 for orders of 1000 pieces. Please visit www.st.com/stm32mp23 for more information. Additional resources Wiki "STM32 MPU ecosystem release note" Premium SoM partners who offer MP23x-based modules First published on Apr 7, 2025

Highly integrated low-side current-measurement amplifier simplifies high-accuracy sensing

STMicroelectronics’ TSC1801 low-side current-measurement amplifier integrates matched resistors to set the gain, which simplifies the circuit design, saves bill-of-materials costs, and ensures gain accuracy within 0.15% over the entire temperature range. The fixed gain also eliminates production trimming of external resistors. Combining very high accuracy and wide bandwidth, the TSC1801 is used for motor control, solar power conditioning, high-bandwidth current sensing, and automotive power conditioning. The first gain value offered is 20V/V, with 5V/V and 50V/V models to follow. Capable of bidirectional current sensing, the amplifier is optimized for use with precision low-value shunt (sense) resistors at low common-mode voltages. The architecture, dedicated to low-side sensing, permits tightly controlled parameters, including total output error better than 0.5% and offset voltage of ±200μV (max). The TSC1801’s 2.1MHz bandwidth rating allows pulse-by-pulse current control even in very high-frequency power-management systems, translating to tangible benefits such as smoother torque adjustment for lower vibration in motor drives. The amplifier’s fast response also ensures rapid over-current detection, protecting sensitive output-stage components against being damaged in the event of a fault. The device can accommodate a wide supply voltage range (2.0V to 5.5V) with an operating temperature range of -40°C to +125°C. Automotive versions are available, qualified and characterized according to AEC-Q100 and Q003 or equivalent, with advanced screening according to AEC Q001 and Q002 or equivalent. In addition to its use in automotive and motor-control applications, the TSC1801 is expected to find applications in industrial, server and telecom infrastructure power conversion, power factor correction and high-accuracy signal conditioning. The industrial-grade TSC1801BILT with fixed gain of 20V/V is in production now in a 6-lead SOT23 dual-in-line package, priced from $0.54 for orders of 1000 pieces. The automotive-grade version will be available in Q2 2025. Need more low-side current sense amplifiers? Explore our selection of cutting-edge current sensing solutions.  For further information please visit: www.st.com/low-side-current-sensing Additional resources Product overview TSC1801 Datasheet TSC1801 Presentation "Low-side current sensing" Current Sensing Quick reference guide First published on Mar 27, 2025

Intelligent power switches from STMicroelectronics are compact, efficient, and robust

STMicroelectronics’ IPS4140HQ and IPS4140HQ-1 are richly featured four-channel intelligent power switches, combining a compact 8 mm x 6 mm footprint, 80mΩ RDS(on) (max.) per channel, and 10.5V-36V operating range with extensive diagnostic and protection features. Suited to driving any kind of resistive, capacitive, or inductive load with one side connected to the ground, the switches are used in programmable logic controllers, peripheral input/output ports of industrial PCs, and numerical control machines. With a preset current limit of 0.7A in the IPS4140HQ and 1.0A in the IPS4140HQ-1, the switches also tolerate 41 V maximum applied voltage to enhance system safety and reliability. Per-channel protection and diagnostics include short-circuit protection, as well as temperature monitoring that can turn off and restart overloaded channels independently to maximize system-level fault tolerance and simplify automated recovery. In addition, case-overtemperature monitoring that shuts down the entire device restarts channels sequentially to avoid excessive peak-current demand on the power supply. A dedicated open-drain output pin for each channel provides an external indication of overtemperature status. Further protection and diagnostic features include short-circuit protection, output-current limiting, undervoltage lockout (UVLO), ground-disconnection protection, and input-overvoltage protection. In addition, an output voltage clamp provides fast demagnetization for inductive loads.  Made using ST’s VIPower technology, these intelligent power switches can withstand single-pulse avalanche energy (EAS) up to 2.5 J single channel and I/O pins and are compatible with 5 V and 3.3 V logic. Transient robustness meets IEC 61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC 61000-4-4 (burst), and IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge) IEC 61000-4, and electromagnetic compatibility is compliant with IEC 61131-2 for industrial equipment. The IPS4140HQ and IPS4140HQ-1 are available now in the 8 mm x 6 mm QFN48 package, priced from $ 2.59 for orders of 1000 pieces. Two industrial digital-output expansion cards, X-NUCLEO-DO40A1 and X-NUCLEO-DO41A1, are also available and can be used with STM32 Nucleo microcontroller boards. They are priced $ 41.65 each. Additional resources Product overview Intelligent Power Switches (IPS) Datasheet IPS4140HQ, IPS4140HQ-1 Flyer Compact 4-channel high-side switches for industrial innovation Video Intelligent Power Switches compact line First published Mar 26, 2025

ST delivers turnkey reference design for low-voltage, high-power motor applications

The EVLSERVO1 servo driver reference design from STMicroelectronics offers a highly compact solution specifically engineered for high-power motor-control applications, providing designers with a turnkey platform to explore, develop, and prototype without compromises. Delivering 3kW in a compact (50 mm x 80 mm x 60 mm) form factor, the EVLSERVO1 offers a rich set of features for servo motor control in applications including industrial and home automation, home appliances, servo drives, e-bikes, and service and automation robots. Featuring the advanced STSPIN32G4 intelligent motor driver, the EVLSERVO1 allows developers to implement sensorless or sensored field-oriented control (FOC) with one, two, or three shunts; advanced position or torque control algorithms; or six-step control modes. It combines the STSPIN32G4 with a power stage optimized for nominal bus voltages from 24V to 48V.             The system drives three-phase brushless motors at up to 2kW using only the heatsink, or 3kW with a fan. It provides a flexible and feature-rich platform for system development, including dedicated circuitry to enable regenerative motor braking, and triple-shunt topology for sensing of motor winding currents in differential mode. The platform supports the use of Hall sensors, incremental encoders, and absolute encoders with UART or SPI communication. A CAN transceiver is built-in and eases system-level integration by supporting robust, industry-standard communication. At the heart of the EVLSERVO1, the STSPIN32G4 is a compact (9mm x 9mm VFQFPN), highly integrated and flexible SiP module for the control of three-phase brushless motors. It combines a triple half-bridge gate driver with a high-performance STM32G4 MCU, and power-management circuitry that allows it to operate from a single supply. Hardware overvoltage protection for the external MOSFET circuitry, as well as on-board bootstrap diodes are integrated, further saving external components. The EVLSERVO1 power stage is stacked with the STSPIN32G4 for maximum overall power density. Comprising six couples of paralleled STL160N10F8 MOSFETs with very low (3.2 mΩ max) RDS(ON), its high efficiency, low heat dissipation, and improved motor performance make for exceptional overall power density. Integrated over-voltage, over-current, and over-temperature protection ensure robust operation and minimal bill of materials. The EVLSERVO1 eases entry into exploring and prototyping using the advanced features of the STM32 ecosystem. Designers gain access to a broad range of software libraries and examples. STMicroelectronics’ X-CUBE-MCSDK GUI-based workbench allows developers to quickly and easily configure motor-control firmware parameters – some in real time – dramatically accelerating time-to-market and reducing costs. The EVLSERVO1 is available now from the eStore and ST distributors for $168.00. Additional resources Data brief EVLSERVO1 STM32 Motor Control Software Development Kit Video EVLSERVO1 First published on Mar 25, 2025

65W GaN converter delivers space-saving power for cost-conscious applications

ST’s VIPerGaN65D flyback converter, with its SOIC16 outline, permits extremely small and economical power supplies, adapters, and USB-PD (Power Delivery) fast chargers up to 65W with universal input voltage. The quasi-resonant offline converter integrates a 700V gallium nitride (GaN) transistor and optimized gate driver with typical protection features, making wide-bandgap technology easily accessible to elevate power density and efficiency. The GaN transistor operates at up to 240kHz, with minimal switching losses, permitting a small flyback transformer, small passive components, and a compact, low-cost circuit board. While other members of the VIPerGaN family are packaged in 5mm x 6mm DFN, the VIPerGaN65D is packaged into a more traditional SO16n (narrow) outline. The converter operates with zero-voltage switching and can adjust the valley-synchronization delay to ensure the GaN transistor always turns on at the valley of the drain resonance. Also featuring dynamic blanking time to help maintain efficiency with increasing input voltage, the converter adapts to maximize overall efficiency at any line and load condition. In addition, feedforward compensation minimizes the input peak power variation over the input voltage range. The VIPerGaN65D current limit of 3.5A lets the converter deliver up to 65W when designed for the universal input voltage range from 85V to 265V. Designing for 185V-265V input allows a maximum power rating of 85W. The standby power is below 30mW, meeting requirements of the latest international energy efficiency standards. The VIPerGaN65D enables tiny, low-cost fast chargers and adapters, and can power washing machines, dishwashers, coffee makers, televisions, set-top boxes, digital cameras, portable audio players, cordless shavers, and more. It is also used in auxiliary supplies for desktop PCs and servers, building and home automation equipment, energy meters, domestic and architectural lighting, and air conditioners. Contributing to the minimal bill of materials, the VIPerGaN65D integrates a SENSEFET (current-sensing power MOSFET) that provides accurate current sensing needed to optimize efficiency and activate system protection. Built-in features include overcurrent protection, output overvoltage protection, input-voltage feed-forward compensation, brown-in/brown-out protection, input-overvoltage protection, output overload protection, output short-circuit protection, and thermal shutdown. All the protection features have auto-restart and the converter also implements frequency jitter for EMI suppression. The EVLVIPGAN65DF reference design helps accelerate power-supply projects based on the VIPerGaN65D. Combining the converter with secondary synchronous rectification, controlled by ST’s SRK1001 adaptive controller, the EVLVIPGAN65DF presents a fully protected 24V, 65W power supply with peak efficiency greater than 93%. The VIPerGaN65D is available now in the SOIC16 narrow-body package, from $1.16 each for orders of 1000 pieces. For further information please visit: www.st.com/vipergan65d Additional resources Product overview ViperGaN65D Product overview EVLVIPGAN65DF Datasheet ViperGaN65D Data brief EVLVIPGAN65DF First published on Mar 12, 2025

STMicroelectronics’ high-performance NFC reader offers extended range and outstanding robustness

STMicroelectronics has extended its industry-proven family of NFC readers with the addition of the ST25R300, a high-performance device that provides exceptional wakeup range and robustness for applications from e-payments to wireless charging. The ST25R300 offers significantly higher power output (up to 2.2W) and extended range capabilities, allowing designers the freedom to use compact antenna components. The device’s high output power also provides outstanding receiver sensitivity and reliability in electrically noisy environments, such as payment or access-control applications when the reader’s antenna is located behind an LCD screen or metal casing. The ST25R300 is the latest addition to ST’s industry-proven range of NFC Forum universal devices supporting NFC reader/writer, NFC passive P2P initiator and target, and NFC card emulation modes. It is fully compliant with EMVCo 3.x and NFC‑A/B (ISO14443A/B) specifications, including higher bit rates, as well as NFC-F (FeliCa™), NFC-V (ISO15693) up to 212 kbps. To serve the broadest possible variety of applications, the device has a wide operating temperature range from -40°C to 105°C and a wide peripheral I/O voltage range from 1.65V to 5.5V. In addition to outstanding performance and extended wakeup range, the ST25R300 offers all the advanced features that have made the ST25R series the preferred choice for designers of NFC applications including EMVCo® payments, access control, Qi protection, NFC charging, and product traceability. To minimize power consumption and increase the detection range of NFC-enabled devices, the ST25R300 implements low-power card detection (LPCD) by measuring the I and Q channels, representing the amplitude and phase of the antenna signal. Active Wave Shaping (AWS) and Dynamic Power Output (DPO) technologies allow designers to stay within certification limits while optimizing efficiency and read range. Noise Suppression Receivers (NSR) are instrumental in ensuring robust communication in noisy environments such as when the reader is deployed in close proximity to an LCD display in a payment terminal. With a comprehensive feature set, the ST25R300 ensures stable electromagnetic emissions developers need to accelerate EMVCo platform validation, certification, and time-to-market. The ST25R300 is compatible with the same software libraries and APIs available for all ST25R devices, including RF abstraction layer (RFAL) middleware, effectively reducing the effort needed for prototyping and migrating from one device to another. ST25 readers are also included in ST eDesignSuite tools, like the new PCB Thermal Simulator, which helps developers reduce design risk by simulating thermal maps of PCBs for NFC-enabled applications. The ST25R300 is in production now, in a compact 5mm x 5mm 32-pin QFN package. Pricing starts from $3.53 for orders of 1000 pieces. The ST25R NFC reader portfolio lets designers select the most suitable features to meet their needs and budget. The ST25R200 is an entry-level reader optimized for Reader+Tag and consumer applications. The ST25R300 industrial-grade reader with higher RF capability provides robust connectivity for applications such as payments, access control, and NFC charging. An automotive-qualified reader for applications such as keyless door-entry and in-car NFC is planned for release in the coming months. Please visit www.st.com/st25r300 for more information. Additional resources ST25R300 datasheet ST25R300 product presentation ST25R300 flyer First published on Mar 10, 2025   

STM32Cube software is ready for automated SBOM & security processes with Black Duck tools

Over the past decade, cybersecurity regulations have become increasingly stringent, especially in specific industries like aviation, medical, and automotive. The new European law Cyber Resilience Act (CRA), published in December 2024 and set to take effect in December 2027, will extend these regulations to all remaining application fields. A critical aspect of these regulations is the tracking of vulnerabilities. In this regard, a major milestone is the accurate tracing of the software bill of materials (SBOM) for all components of a product or system, which is integral to the DevSecOps process. STM32Cube ecosystem is providing, since long, the SBOMs in all its deliverables. However, until now, such a document was made to be readable and printable by humans. To meet these demands, ST has partnered with Black Duck® to integrate machine-readable SBOMs into the STM32 software ecosystem. This collaboration leverages Black Duck’s software composition analysis tools to streamline the security management of software components through deep scanning, automated disclosure, and continuous monitoring. Importance of SBOM Complexity in modern systems: Security shall be made for the end-to-end of a product. An industrial system, for example, is made of multiple electronic units communicating together, up to the cloud itself. One can easily imagine the number of software components included in such a system. To track vulnerabilities, this necessitates automated tools to manage SBOMs throughout the software life cycle. Cybersecurity and vulnerability management: Maintaining SBOMs helps in understanding, correcting, and communicating flaws, preparing updates, and managing cybersecurity vulnerabilities. It also involves tracking versioning, licensing models, and ownerships to manage liabilities and corrections. To assist developers, STM32Cube now provides machine-readable SBOM documents, generated using BlackDuck® tools in the CycloneDX format and delivered under a .json unique file available for most software package. CycloneDX is a modern ECMA standard (ECMA-424) for the software supply chain. The specification originates and is led by the OWASP Foundation, and supported by the global information security community.  Benefits of automated SBOMs Security development life cycle (SDLC): automated SBOMs are essential for regular and automated scanning of existing vulnerabilities. Although SBOMs are static documents for specific software versions, vulnerabilities can emerge over a product’s lifetime, necessitating regular analysis. Accuracy and exhaustiveness: automated processes ensure the accuracy and completeness of vulnerability management. The first package proposing this SBOM in CycloneDX format is the STM32CubeU3 available for download on www.st.com.  The STM32U3 is the first STM32 MCU to use near-threshold design, a technique that drastically reduces dynamic power consumption. This innovative design allows the STM32U3 to achieve a market-leading efficiency with 117 Coremark/mW, making it 5 times more efficient than previous generations.   STM32CubeH7RS and STM32CubeN6 will also provide this SBOM within their next package release. The deployment of SBOMs will continue across new packages and the entire STM32 ecosystem in the coming months. Additional resources STM32U3 press release STM32 U3 product overview Black Duck press release  First published on March 6, 2025

ST AIoT Craft revolutionizes the way you develop edge AI and IoT solutions

ST AIoT Craft revolutionizes the way that you develop edge AI and IoT solutions, with a seamless approach to real-time or offline dataset creation and management, and generation of AI algorithms for the machine learning core (MLC) technology inside MEMS sensors. Experience a no-code environment leveraging AutoML to effortlessly build machine learning models based on decision trees for inertial MEMS sensors. You can validate model performance directly on hardware sensor nodes via intuitive web and mobile apps, guaranteeing real-world reliability. ST also provides reference designs and components to help you explore and evaluate use cases and proofs-of-concept for your innovations, along with project and model management functionality to help you streamline development and reduce time-to-market. Edge AI classification results can be used in end-to-end applications thanks to the ability of ST AIoT Craft to deploy and configure sensor nodes, gateways, and cloud data ingestion resources. The latest ST AIoT Craft 1.1 release includes enhancements for sensor AI programming, data privacy, MLC configuration files, and smart MEMS data logging. ST AIoT Craft is nominated as finalist in the Artificial Intelligence category for Embedded World 2025 event. (embedded world | embedded award) Enhanced embedded AI programming in MEMS sensors ST AIoT Craft rev1.1 features the MLC expert mode to enhance embedded AI programming capabilities in smart MEMS sensors. This advanced mode allows for sophisticated machine learning configuration and customization directly through the cloud tool, enabling superior inference capabilities and cutting-edge AI functionality in your ultralow power applications. Privacy and security ST AIoT Craft rev 1.1 lets users deploy IoT data ingestion resources in their Azure cloud account, providing data control and system observability. By adopting existing user security protocols, this capability not only minimizes the risk of data breaches and unauthorized access, but also ensures compliance with stringent company data protection regulations. Standardization for MLC configuration file The ST AIoT Craft 1.1 tool for MEMS sensors uses the widely implemented JSON format for the MLC configuration file. JSON is a popular text-based data format that is easily read by humans and understood by computers. Its language-independent nature makes it ideal for exchanging data across different programming languages and platforms. Extended data logging capability The support of ST AIoT Craft 1.1 for Datalog2 v.3.0.0 extends the data logging capabilities for multiple ST MEMS sensors, providing users with enhanced features and greater flexibility in data collection management. These advancements ensure that developers can capture, tag, store, and analyze data more effectively, driving better insights and decision making. What are the key features of ST AIoT Craft 1.1 version? Enhanced embedded AI programming in sensors (MLC expert mode). Benefits: advanced customization of the decision tree classifier in the MEMS sensor, and improved algorithm accuracy. Privacy and security (deploy IoT systems in user Azure cloud accounts). Benefits: enhanced control, increased security, and regulatory compliance from the developer/customer perspective. Standardization for MLC configuration file format (to JSON format). Benefits: easy to use and human and computer readable. Extended data logging capability for MEMS sensors (support of Datalog2 v.3.0.0). Benefits: Advanced data logging features and comprehensive data management. ST AIoT Craft is the first online tool designed to program ST MEMS sensors embedding a machine learning core (MLC) for inference operations, making Artificial Intelligence of Things (AIoT) accessible to all. This tool enables developers with even limited experience to build projects in minimal time. We provide precompiled application examples, such as asset tracking, human activity recognition, and head gestures. The tool also features an ML auto function to generate MLC configuration files automatically, with options for customization in the new MLC expert mode. This allows programmers with limited AIoT experience to observe the code and gain practical knowledge, and experts to experiment deeply with ST smart sensor functionality. For more experienced users, the tool can deploy an end-to-end system, including flashing a Raspberry Pi to act as a gateway that collects data and connects to a cloud instance, aiding data logging and remote control of nodes. The enhanced data logging functionalities and standardized format ensures a seamless experience in data collection, which is the first important step in the ML journey. ST AIoT Craft addresses the challenges around the democratization of AIoT. It enables both novices and experts to work on the same platform to rapidly build and deploy AIoT applications on sensors with a machine learning core. Users now have the freedom to deploy the development in their own Azure account, which no other tool on the market today offers. This high degree of accessibility and functionality in ST MEMS sensors is crucial for popularizing AIoT. Running decision trees on a sensor offers significant benefits, including major energy savings and enhanced privacy, as data remains on the sensor. Additional resources Documentation ST AIoT Craft Product overview Introduction video Product presentation Blog post "ST AIoT Craft, the first cloud solution for ST’s Machine Learning Core makes edge AI and IoT more accessible" First published on Mar 6, 2025

TouchGFX 4.25.0 now available with latest updates and fixes

We are pleased to announce the release of TouchGFX 4.25.0, a significant update packed with new core functionalities and numerous bug fixes to enhance your development experience. Here’s a glimpse of what’s new: LTDC-driven display: emulated framebuffer This major feature introduces memory savings by using the MCU’s memory instead of external RAM. By allocating memory for only a subregion of the display and synchronizing between the LCD controller and graphics framework, full screen storage is unnecessary. This is ideal for static UIs but may require adjustments for animations to avoid screen tearing. Check out the blog article and the dedicated page in our documentation. Bitmap font compression TouchGFX 4.25.0 introduces bitmap font compression, which can drastically reduce flash usage for applications with extensive font usage. You can enable 4Bpp bitmap font compression in the Designer under the Typography tab in the “Text” menu and configure the “Compressed Font Cache Size” in the Text Configuration Tab in the “Config” menu. Translations in external unmapped flash Building on our support for translations in external mapped flash, this version extends support to unmapped flash. Translations are copied into RAM for mapping. Enable this by checking “Copy translations to RAM” in the Text Configuration Tab in the “Config” menu. Improved designer performance TouchGFX Designer now operates efficiently without a persistent internet connection, making it usable even in remote locations. Additionally, project opening and creation times have been significantly reduced, even for large projects. Simplified importing of custom containers Importing custom containers is now streamlined. If conflicts arise during import, you can select specific files to import, allowing updates to existing containers or the use of pre-existing assets. Configurable partial framebuffer block size You can now configure the block dimension of your partial framebuffer, crucial for project setup. CMake support TouchGFX now supports CMake projects. Detailed setup, build, and debug instructions are available in our documentation. Enhanced rotated display features: this will address the requests in the forum here and here. Two new features for rotated displays: Single smart framebuffer mode: now supported, resolving previous coordinate reference issues. Video support: videos with different orientations than the screen are now supported with minimal extra render time. Other features: New libraries compatible with IAR9 Libcpp (C/C++17 runtime) projects Support for VectorRenderer::setStrokeMiterLimit(), VectorRenderer::setStrokeLineJoin() VectorRenderer::setStrokeLineCap() functionality on NemaP and NemaPVG platforms Added getText() to TextButtonStyle New method HAL::InvalidateTextureCache() New hooks waitUntilTransmitEnd() and    waitUntilCanTransferBlock(uint16_t bottom) to PartialFrameBufferManager Improved render performance on NemaP and NemaPVG platforms  Bugfixes: Fixed erroneous Static- and DynamicGraph code generation when named 'graph' Fixed Wipe and Cover transition on GPU2D in rotate90 Fixed ToggleButton pressed and released images from presets being switched Fixed invalidated areas in Wipe and Cover transition Fixed LCD32bpp::fillBuffer when no alpha in background  Fixed numeric fractions when writing RTL text Fixed SVG stroke in rotated display Fixed SVG gradient in rotated display Fixed bug in translation.rb to better handle extra columns   Fixed warning in translation.rb related to document classifications Videoconvert.rb generated old assembly syntax to include video data for Cortex-M55 on Keil Fixed bug where ImageConverter would fail to generate assets if Thumbs.db files were in the asset folder Fixed compiler warnings in CWRUtil::toQ5() and CWRUtil::toQ10() functions Fixed bug where ImageConverter would compress RGB images in a wrong pixel format compared to framebuffer pixel format Fixed issue with unaligned access in GeneratedFont::getPixelData() Fixed Vector Font render error Fixed issue where Texture Mappers on NemaP platforms could draw wrong pixels   Fixed bug where Graph widget did not clear correctly To take full advantage of the features in this new version, we recommend using the last version of STM32CubeMX, STM32CubeProgrammer, and STM32CubeIDE. You can download TouchGFX 4.25.0 here (release date: 03/03/2025). First published on Mar 4, 2025